Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมศิลปะการยิงธนูของจีนต่อกระบวนการทำงานทางความคิดของสมองส่วนหน้าในนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาในเมืองเซี่ยงไฮ้ ประเทศจีน: การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.317
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to demonstrate the effect of a 12-week Chinese archery art program on core executive functions in preadolescent children in Shanghai, China. Methods: A quasi-experimental design was conducted in the present study. All 68 eligible participants were purposively assigned to a Chinese archery intervention group (45 minutes/session, 4 sessions/week, n=34) or extracurricular activity-based control group (45 minutes/session, 4 sessions/week, n=34); The whole study period included a 12-week treatment and a 6-week follow-up. The primary outcome was the performance of core executive functions (inhibition control, working memory, and cognitive flexibility), assessed with psychological paradigms: Fish Flanker Task, N-Back Task, and Dimensional change card sort(DCCS border version), respectively. The secondary outcomes included self-esteem, sleep quality, and anxiety/depression, evaluated with Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RSRS), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Achenbach Child Behaviour Checklist (CBCL), respectively; Performance of core executive functions and global self-esteem scores, and sleep quality were analysed with a repeated measurement ANOVA, Bonferroni post-hoc analysis, paired T-test and independent T-test; Anxiety/depression scores were analysed by paired T-test and independent T-test. Both groups were evaluated at the baseline, 6th, 12th and 18th week time points. Results: Considering reaction time, there was a considerable reduction in the performance of inhibition control (incongruent trials), working memory (1-back trials, 2-back trials), cognitive flexibility (color trials, shape trials, and border trials) within the intervention group after a 12-week Chinese archery art program. Moreover, compared with the control group, there was a significantly faster performance in working memory (1-back trials), cognitive flexibility (color trials, shape trials, and border trials) in intervention groups at 6th, 12th, 18th week time points. Regarding accuracy, there were significant improvements in the performance of inhibition control (congruent trials), working memory (1-back trials, 2-back trials), and cognitive flexibility (shape trials, and border trials) within the intervention group after a 12-week Chinese archery art program. Additionally, significantly higher performance of inhibition control (congruent trials), working memory (2-back trials), and cognitive flexibility (shape trials, and border trials) was revealed in the intervention group than the control group at 6th, 12th, 18th week time points. Meanwhile, there was an impressive improvement in self-esteem scores within the intervention group after a 12-week Chinese archery art program and between groups at the 6th, the 12th, and the 18th week time points; Similarly, A considerable benefit in the global sleep quality scores and anxiety/depression were supported within intervention group with a 12-week Chinese archery art program. Conclusion: The finding concluded that a 12-week Chinese archery art program effectively benefits three subdomains (inhibition control, working memory, and cognitive flexibility) of core executive functions, self-esteem, sleep quality, and anxiety/depression in average preadolescent children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโครงการศิลปะการยิงธนูแบบจีนในระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ต่อกระบวนการทำงานทางความคิดของสมองส่วนหน้า ของเด็กก่อนวัยรุ่นที่เซี่ยงไฮ้ ประเทศจีน วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีผู้เข้าร่วมที่มีคุณสมบัติครบจำนวน 68 คนโดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองฝึกศิลปะการยิงธนูแบบจีนป็นเวลา 45 นาทีต่อคาบ จำนวน 4 คาบต่อสัปดาห์ จำนวน 34 คนและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ทำกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตรตามปกติเป็นเวลา 45 นาทีต่อคาบ จำนวน 4 คาบต่อสัปดาห์ จำนวน 34 คน ระยะเวลาการศึกษาทั้งหมดรวมถึงการรักษา 12 สัปดาห์และการติดตามผล 6 สัปดาห์ การประเมินผลลัพธ์หลักของกระบวนการบริหารจัดการทางความคิดของสมองส่วนหน้า ประกอบด้วย การควบคุมการยับยั้ง ความจําในการทํางานและความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา ประเมินด้วยกระบวนทัศน์ทางจิตวิทยาของ Fish Flanker , N-Back และ Dimensional change card sort การประเมินผลลัพธ์รองประกอบด้วย การเคารพตนเอง คุณภาพการนอนหลับ ความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้า ประเมินด้วยวิธีของโรเซนเบิร์ก ดัชนีคุณภาพการนอนหลับของพิตต์สเบิร์ก(PSQI) การตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมเด็กของอาเชนบัค ประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารดำเนินการและคะแนนการเคารพตนเองได้รับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธี ANOVA, Bonferroni post-hoc analysis, paired T-test และ independent T-test. ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการประเมินใน สัปดาห์ที่ 6 12 และ 18 ผลการศึกษา พบว่าระยะเวลาการตอบสนอง ในเรื่องการควบคุมการยับยั้ง ความจําในการทํางาน และความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มทดลอง มีระยะเวลาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญหลังจากฝึกศิลปะการยิงธนูแบบจีน 12 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่ามีการปฎิบัติที่เร็วขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญในเรื่องความจําในการทํางาน ความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา ที่เวลาสัปดาห์ที่ 6 12 และ18 ส่วนความแม่นยํา พบว่ามีการปฎิบัติดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ ในด้านการควบคุมการยับยั้ง ความจําในการทํางาน และความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา ภายในกลุ่มทดลองหลังจากเข้าโปรแกรมศิลปะการยิงธนูจีน 12 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ พบว่าในช่วงเวลาสัปดาห์ที่ 6 12 และ 18 การปฎิบัติของกลุ่มทดลองในการควบคุมการยับยั้ง หน่วยความจําในการทํางาน และความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ นอกจากนี้พบว่าหลังจากเข้าโปรแกรมศิลปะการยิงธนูจีน 12 สัปดาห์คะแนนความเคารพตนเองของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ ในช่วงเวลาของสัปดาห์ที่ 6, 12 และ 18 คะแนนความเคารพตนเองของแต่ละกลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญเช่นกัน หลังจากเข้าโปรแกรมศิลปะการยิงธนูจีน 12 สัปดาห์กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนคุณภาพการนอนหลับโดยรวม ดีขึ้น และความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ บทสรุป จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมศิลปะการยิงธนูจีน 12 สัปดาห์มีผลต่อความสามารถในความเคารพตนเอง คุณภาพการนอนหลับและความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าสำหรับเด็กก่อนวัยรุ่น คำสำคัญ กิจกรรมทางกายภาพ ศิลปะการยิงธนูจีน การบริหารจัดการทางความคิดของสมองส่วนหน้า ความยึดมั่นผูกพันด้านปัญญา เด็กก่อนวัยรุ่น
Creative Commons License