Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความถี่ของคำศัพท์จากหนังสืออ่านในเวลาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ โรงเรียนมัธยมแบบประสม มัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Word frequency of English class readers for lower secondary comprehensive schools
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.116
Abstract
ศึกษาความถี่ของคำศัพท์ในหนังสืออ่านในเวลา วิชาภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น หลักสูตรมัธยมแบบประสม ในการศึกษา ได้ใช้หนังสืออ่านในเวลาจำนวน 25 เล่ม ตามที่กระหรวงศึกษาธิการกำหนดให้โรงเรียนมัธยมแบบประสมเลือกใช้ในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น นับคำศัพท์ทุกคำ ยกเว้นคำศัพท์จากระดับประถมศึกษา คัดคำศัพท์ที่มีความถี่ตั้งแต่ 3 ขึ้นไปของหนังสืออ่านแต่ละเล่ม เสนอพร้อมกับกำกับว่าคำใดเป็นคำศัพท์ active ซึ่งได้แก่คำศัพท์ที่ปรากฏใน A General Service List of English Words ของไมเคิล เวสต์ และปรากฏใน The Teacher’s Word Book of 30,000 Words ของ อี แอล ธอร์นไดค์ หลังจากนั้นได้คัดทำศัพท์ active ทั้งหมดรวมกับคำศัพท์ที่ปรากฏในบัญชีคำศัพท์ของเวสต์ หรือธอร์นไดค์ บัญชีใดบัญชีหนึ่ง และคำศัพท์ที่มีความถี่ในหนังสืออ่านเล่มใดเล่มหนึ่ง 6 ครั้งขึ้นไป รวมเสนอเป็นคำศัพท์ที่ควรรู้สำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น หลักสูตรมัธยมแบบประสม เพื่อประโยชน์ในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษในระดับนี้ และเป็นพื้นฐานการเรียนต่อไป ผลจากการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่า คำศัพท์ใหม่ของหนังสืออ่านชุดนี้มี 3,795 คำ เป็น คำศัพท์ที่มีความถี่ 3 ขึ้นไป 1,461 คำ เป็นคำศัพท์ต่างๆ ไม่ซ้ำกัน 720 คำ คำศัพท์ active ทั้งหมดมี 398 คำ หรือร้อยละ 55.28 ของคำศัพท์ที่ต่างกันทั้ง 720 คำ ส่วนคำศัพท์ที่ควรรู้สำหรับระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น หลักสูตรมัธยมแบบประสมที่ได้จากหนังสือชุดนี้ มี 607 คำ ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษอาจใช้บัญชีคำศัพท์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ ช่วยในการเลือกคำศัพท์ที่จะสอนแก่นักเรียน และช่วยในการวัดผลด้านคำศัพท์ของหนังสืออ่านในเวลาชุดนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the word frequency of English class readers for lower secondary comprehensive schools. Twenty-five class readers suggested by the Ministry of Education for lower secondary comprehensive schools were analyzed. Every word in these class readers was counted, except the words in elementary school level. The words which occurred three times or more in each class readers were presented. She vocabulary that appeared both in Michael West’s a General Service List of English Words and E.L. Thorndike’s The Teacher’s Word Book of 30,000 Words were presented as active vocabulary, All the active vocabulary, words which appeared Dither in Most or Thorndike's word list, and words which occurred six times or more in any of, the class readers were collected and presented as vocabulary that the students of lower secondary level in compre¬hensive schools should learn and adopt as basic vocabulary for further study. The findings were that there were 3,795 new running words in these twenty-five class readers in which 1,453 of the new words occurred three times or more, and 720 words were different words. Only 398 words or 55.28 per cent of the 720 different words were active vocabulary. However, there were totally 607 words which were considered as vocabulary should be learned by the students of lower secondary level in comprehensive schools. Teachers of English may make use of word lists in this study in determining vocabulary to be taught to students, and in evaluating students’ vocabulary learned from these class readers.
Share
COinS