Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเชลยศึกปากีสถาน (2514-2516)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem of Pakistani Prisoners of War (1971-1973)
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ชูโต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การต่างประเทศและการทูต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.402
Abstract
กรณีพิพาทระหว่างอินเดียกับปากีสถานในปัญหาเชลยศึกปากีสถาน จำนวน 195 คน ซึ่งบังคลาเทศต้องการให้อินเดียส่งตัวเชลยศึกปากีสถานจำนวนนี้ให้กับบังคลาเทศ เพื่อพิจารณาคดีฐานกระทำความผิดอาญาต่อมนุษยชาติ และอาชญากรสงคราม นั้นปากีสถานเป็นโจทก์ฟ้องอินเดียต่อศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ศาลตัดสินว่าปากีสถานเท่านั้นเป็นผู้มีสิทธิและอธิปไตยเหนือเชลยศึกปากีสถานดังกล่าว และขอให้ศาลกำหนดมาตรการป้องกันชั่วคราวไม่ให้อินเดียส่งตัวผู้ถูกกล่าวหาไปยังบังคลาเทศเพื่อพิจารณาคดี ปัญหาเชลยศึกปากีสถานนี้มีลักษณะเป็นข้อต่อรองทางการเมือง โดยการเอาเชลยศึกผู้ถูกกล่าวหาดังกล่าวเป็นตัวจำนำทางการเมือง เพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางการเมือง ในกรณีนี้ถึงแม้ปากีสถานจะนำคดีเข้าสู่ศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ศาลพิจารณาคดีก็ตาม แต่ในที่สุดทั้งอินเดีย บังคลาเทศ และปากีสถาน ซึ่งต่างก็มีบทบาทในปัญหานี้ก็สามารถตกลงกันได้โดยการเจรจากันโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยกระบวนการของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ คือปากีสถานยอมให้การรับรองบังคลาเทศ ส่วนอินเดียและบังคลาเทศ ก็ยินยอมปลดปล่อยตัวเชลยศึกปากีสถานทั้งหมดรวมทั้งผู้ที่ถูกกล่าวหา จำนวน 195 คน ดังกล่าวด้วย แม้ว่ากรณีนี้จะได้รับการตกลงกันเรียบร้อยไปแล้ว แต่ก็เป็นกรณีน่าศึกษาในแง่สาเหตุข้อเท็จจริง รวมตลอดถึงวิธีการต่างๆ อันนำไปสู่การตกลงระหว่างประเทศทั้งสองในที่สุดโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบทบาทของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรตุลาการสูงสุดระหว่างประเทศ ทำหน้าที่พิจารณาตัดสินปัญหาข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างรัฐ อาจมองได้จากจุดมุ่งหมายของสหประชาชาติที่กำหนดขอบเขตให้ศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศพิจารณาพิพากษาเฉพาะในกรณีข้อพิพาทระหว่างประเทศ ทางกฎหมาย เท่านั้น ในกรณีปัญหาเชลยศึกปากีสถานนี้ เนื่องจากลักษณะของปัญหาเป็นไปในทางด้านการเมืองตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจะมีส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาทางด้านกฎหมายก็เพียงเฉพาะในการที่ปากีสถานได้นำกรณีนี้ฟ้องร้องต่อศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศเท่านั้น ดังนั้นเมื่อสภาพของปัญหามีลักษณะทางการเมืองเช่นนี้ การยุติปัญหาโดยการตกลงกันเองระหว่างคู่กรณีตามวิถีทางของการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ก็เป็นสิ่งที่เป็นไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Indo - Pakistani dispute concerning 195 Pakistani prisoners of war held by India but claimed by Bangladesh for trial on crime against humanities and war crimes, was brought to the attention of the International Court of Justice by Pakistan claiming right and sovereignty over those prisoners of war and asking the Court for provisional measure enjoining India from handing those prisoners to Bangladesh for trial. The problem of Pakistani prisoners of war amounted to a political bargaining through the holding of the accused prisoners of war as political hostages. In this case, even though Pakistan had brought it to the International Court of Justice for consideration, the three parties, India, Bangladesh and Pakistan, eventually were able to effect settlement through negotiation, independent of international judicial process, i.e. Pakistan rocognised Bangkadesh, while India and Bangladesh returned the 195 accused prisoners of war to Pakistan. Although the problem has already been solved, it is an interesting case to study in terms of factual information and process towards eventual settlement between the countries concerned. In particular, the role of the International Court of Justice, which is the international judicial organ with the purpose is giving judgment concerning disputes among states, could be examined in the light of its purpose under the charter i.e. its limitation on international dispute of legal character. In the case of Pakistani prisoners of war, the problem was mainly political from the very beginning; I ts extremely limited legal aspect was confined to the fact that Pakistan sent the matter to the attention of the International Court of Justice. Thus, when the problem is political in character, its conclusion by consent of the parties concerned through international political process is possible.
Creative Commons License