Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาดัดแปรต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of modifed silica nanoparticles on mechanical properties of natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรินทร ชวศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.964
Abstract
ได้เตรียมวัสดุนาโนเชิงประกอบชนิดใหม่จากกระบวนการจับตัวด้วยกรดของของผสมอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาแขวนลอยกับยางธรรมชาติเลเท็กซ์ อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาแขวนลอยเตรียมจากกระบวนการบดแบบเปียกของอนุภาคซิลิกาที่มีขายทั่วไปด้วยเครื่องบดอนุภาค วิธีนี้เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเตรียมนาโนซิลิกาแขวนลอย ใช้เวลาสั้นและสามารถเตรียมได้ในปริมาณมาก สารดัดแปรพื้นผิวอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่ใช้ ได้แก่ สารคู่ควบไซเลน พอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำและอนุพันธ์ของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุนาโนเชิงประกอบของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกากับยางธรรมชาติ เช่น ความต้านทานต่อแรงดึง ความต้านทานต่อแรงเฉือน ความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด และความต้านทานการขัดถู เป็นต้น ได้ศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณของสารดัดแปรพื้นผิว พบว่าสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาในยางธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะสารคู่ควบไซเลนสามารถสร้างพันธะเคมีที่แข็งแรงกับหมู่ไซลานอลของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาและพันธะคู่ในโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติจึงส่งผลให้ได้สมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติดีที่สุด และยังพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารดัดแปรพื้นผิว ส่งผลให้เวลาในการบ่มยางสั้นลง นอกจากนั้นวัสดุนาโนเชิงประกอบของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกากับยางธรรมชาติซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีนี้ยังช่วยลดมลภาวะทางอากาศโดยลดปริมาณการใช้ผงซิลิกาในการเตรียมยางคอมพาวนด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A new material, silica-filled rubber nanocomposite can be prepared from acid coagulation of the mixture of nanosilica slurry and natural rubber latex. By employing wet grinding process of conventional silica with grinding machine, nanosilica slurry can be formed. This efficient preparation method produces nanosilica slurry within a short time and in very large amount per batch. The selected modifying agents were silane coupling agents, polymer with low molecular weight and derivatives of polyethylene glycol. The effects of type and amount of treating agents on mechanical properties such as tensile strength, tear strength, elongation at break and abrasion resistance of natural rubber/silica nanocomposites were investigated. These coupling agents provided the dispersibility of silica nanoparticles in natural rubber. The silane coupling agents could form strong chemical bond with silanol groups of silica nanoparticles and double bonds in natural rubber. Moreover, the larger amount of treating agents in natural rubber/silica nanocomposite affected curing behavior by reducing both scorch time and cure time. Furthermore, the natural rubber/silica nanocomposites prepared from this method can decrease air pollution by using small amount or absence of silica powder in mixing process to prepare rubber compounding.
Creative Commons License