Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสภาวะการตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต่อการไหลเข้าออกของทุนจากต่างชาติในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of stock market conditions on foreign equity flows in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลื้ออร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1865
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการลงทุนและผลกระทบของพฤติกรรมการลงทุนของนักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติต่อความผันผวนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงสภาวะตลาดขาขึ้น (Bull market) และในช่วงสภาวะตลาดขาลง (Bear market) โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2535 ถึงเดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2553 และศึกษาบทบาทของสภาวะการตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต่อกลไกการส่งผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเศรษฐกิจมหภาค(Macroeconomic shocks) สู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยโดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนตั้งแต่ เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2544 ถึงเดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2553ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงสภาวะตลาดขาขึ้น (Bull market) ไม่พบความมีนัยสำคัญของพฤติกรรมการลงทุนของนักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติ ส่วนในช่วงสภาวะตลาดขาลง (Bear market) พบว่า นักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติมีพฤติกรรมการลงทุนแบบสวนทิศทางตลาด(Negative feedback trading) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและพฤติกรรมการลงทุนสวนทิศทางตลาดช่วยลดความผันผวนที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงสภาวะตลาดขาลง นอกจากนี้ พบว่าสภาวะการตลาดหลักทรัพย์เป็นช่องทางการส่งผ่านทางอ้อมของการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเศรษฐกิจมหภาคสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this paper is to study foreign trading behavior and the impact of foreign trading behavior on financial market stability in the Stock Exchange of Thailand in the period of Bull and Bear market over January 1992 to July 2010. This paper also examines the role of stock market condition as a transmission channel of macroeconomic shocks to the Stock Exchange of Thailand over January 2001 to July 2010. The central findings are that foreign trading pattern is insignificant in bull market and foreign investors tend to follow negative feedback trading in bear market. Foreign trading pattern does not destabilize stock market in bear market. Another finding is that stock market condition is an indirect transmission channel which transmits macroeconomic shocks to the Stock Exchange of Thailand.
Creative Commons License