Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงความน่าจะเป็นสำหรับวิเคราะห์การเดินรถเที่ยวกลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Probabilistic model for backhaul analysis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1519
Abstract
ลักษณะที่สำคัญของรูปแบบการขนส่งแบบเต็มคันคือ การเข้า - ออกจากธุรกิจการขนส่งแบบเต็มคันนั้นทำได้ง่าย ดังนั้นจึงมีการแข่งขันกันระหว่างผู้ประกอบการรถบรรทุกสูง การควบคุมต้นทุนจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับผู้ประกอบการในการสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขัน เนื่องจากการเดินรถเที่ยวเปล่าเป็นความสูญเสียที่สำคัญในการจัดการการขนส่งแบบเต็มคัน ดังนั้นผู้ประกอบการจึงจำเป็นต้องหาสินค้ากลับมาในเที่ยวกลับเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์จากใช้งานรถบรรทุกให้มากขึ้น บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อช่วยวิเคราะห์วางแผนการรับจ้างขนส่งสินค้าของผู้ประกอบการ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลคำสั่งขนส่งสินค้าของผู้ว่าจ้างขนส่งสินค้าตัวอย่าง ประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับคือแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ต้นแบบสำหรับวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของการรับจ้างขนส่งสินค้าในมุมมองของความเป็นไปได้ของการขนส่งเที่ยวกลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ease of market entry and exit is one of the major characteristics of the truckload transportation, resulting in high competition among carriers. Cost control is thus one of the most important priorities for carriers in order to be able to compete in the market. Empty haul is a major loss in truckload operation. Carriers have to find way to utilize trucks most efficiently by planning effective backhaul trips. The objective of this article is to develop a simulation model for full truckload operation network by studying the distribution of transportation demands using actual data from carriers. The anticipated benefit of this study is to obtain a prototype simulation model for the determination of whether or not to accept loads based on the prospect of potential backhauls.
Creative Commons License