Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphological variation of garden fence lizard Calotes versicolor (Daudin, 1802) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแปรผันทางสัณฐานของกิ้งก่ารั้ว Calotes versicolor (Daudin, 1802) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Thongchai Ngamprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1327
Abstract
The garden fence lizard, Calotes versicolor, is a common and widely distributed lizard throughout the Middle East, Far-East and Southeast Asia. Although this species displays variations in its morphology throughout its range, these variations have not been examined in many countries including Thailand. Thus, we examined 20 adult lizards, ten males and ten females from each of three sampling localities in each of northern and southern Thailand to document sexual and regional variations. Differentiation in characters between sexes and populations were tested by analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) and principle component analysis (PCA) for the mensural characters, Mann-Whitney U-test for meristic characters and chi-squared test for stripe patterns. Sexual dimorphism was found in both northern and southern populations. Males have a larger relative head size and longer relative limb lengths, whilst females exhibit a longer relative trunk length. The number of scale in males was also more prominent than in females. Females in both southern and northern Thailand populations have brighter patterns in paired dorsolateral stripe (DorsSt), forearm stripe (ForearSt) and paired nuchal spots (NucSpot) than the corresponding males. Geographic difference in mensural characters and stripe patterns was more prominent in males, but meristic characters were not clearly different. Males in the southern populations have a larger relative head size and longer relative limb lengths than those from the northern populations, but these differences were not found in females. No difference in stripe pattern was found between females from the northern and southern populations, whereas males in the southern populations have brighter patterns in dark bands on trunk (TrnkBand) and colored throat patch (ThroatPa) than those in the northern populations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กิ้งก่ารั้ว เป็นกิ้งก่าที่พบมากและมีขอบเขตการแพร่กระจายกว้าง ตั้งแต่ตะวันออกกลาง จนถึงตะวันออกไกล และเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ แม้ว่าในหลายประเทศรวมทั้งประเทศไทยกิ้งก่าชนิดนี้จะมีความผันแปรทางสัณฐานอย่างชัดเจน แต่ยังไม่มีผู้ใดทำการศึกษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยเก็บตัวอย่างกิ้งก่ารั้วตัวเต็มวัยในภาคเหนือและภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยซึ่งอยู่ต่างเขตสัตวศาสตร์ย่อย (zoological subregion) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจาก 3 พื้นที่ในแต่ละภาค พื้นที่ละ 20 ตัว เป็นเพศผู้และเพศเมียอย่างละ 10 ตัว ทำการศึกษาความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานระหว่างเพศและระหว่างภาค โดยตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของลักษณะขนาด (mensural character) ด้วย analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) และ จัดกลุ่มแต่ละตัวจากความแตกต่างของลักษณะขนาด ด้วย principle component analysis (PCA) วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของจำนวนเกล็ด (meristic character) ด้วย Mann-Whitney U-test และจัดกลุ่มแต่ละตัวจากความแตกต่างของจำนวนเกล็ด ด้วย PCA และเปรียบเทียบความถี่การปรากฎของลายโดย chi-squared test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศพบได้ในตัวอย่างกิ้งก่ารั้วทั้งภาคเหนือและภาคใต้ โดยตัวผู้จะมีขนาดหัวและรยางค์ใหญ่กว่าตัวเมียแต่ตัวเมียมีขนาดลำตัวใหญ่กว่า ส่วนจำนวนเกล็ดในตัวผู้พบมากกว่าตัวเมีย นอกจากนี้พบความถี่การปรากฎของลายในตัวเมียมากกว่าในตัวผู้ ซึ่งพบที่ลายข้างลำตัว (DorsSt) ลายบนขาหน้า (ForearSt) และจุดดำกลางหัว (NucSpot) ส่วนความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานระหว่างภาคจะพบในลักษณะของขนาดและลายชัดเจนกว่าจำนวนเกล็ดระหว่างประชากรในภาคเหนือและภาคใต้ โดยพบว่าตัวผู้ทางใต้จะมีขนาดหัวและรยางค์ใหญ่กว่า และยังพบว่าลายบนลำตัว (TrnkBand) และคอ (ThroatPa) ถี่กว่าทางเหนือ ส่วนความแตกต่างที่พบในตัวเมียจะไม่ชัดเจนเหมือนในตัวผู้
Creative Commons License