Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nearring structure of variants of some transformation semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างเนียร์ริงของแวเรียนต์ของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Chaopraknoi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1245
Abstract
A left [right] nearring is a system (N,+,) such that (N,+) is a group, (N,) is a semigroup and the operation left [right] distributes over the operation +. For a semigroup | let S[Superscript 0] be S if S has a zero and S contains more than one element, otherwise, let S[Superscript 0] be the semigroup S with a zero O adjoined. We say that a semigroup S admits a left [right] nearring structure if there exists an operation + on S[Superscript 0] such that (S[Superscript 0], +, ) is a left [right] nearring. For a semigroup S and a =S, define an operation * on S by x*y =xay for all x, y = S. The semigroup (S,*) is called a variant of S and (S,*) is denoted by (S, a). Let X be a set and P(X) be the set of all transformations from subsets of X into X. Hence P(X) is a semigroup under composition. Let V be a vector space over a division ring R and L[Subscript R (V)] be the set of all linear transformations on V. Then L[Subscript R (V)] is a semigroup under composition. Various types of subsemigroups of variants of P(X) and subsemigroups of variants of L[Subscript R (V)] are studied. Main results are determining when these semigroups admit the structure of a left [right] nearring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนียร์ริงซ้าย [ขวา] คือระบบ (N,+,) ซึ่ง (N,+) เป็นกรุป (N,) เป็นกึ่งกรุปและตัวดำเนินการ มีสมบัติการแจกแจงทางซ้าย [ขวา] บนตัวดำเนินการ + สำหรับกึ่งกรุป S ให้ S[Superscript 0] คือ S ถ้า S มีศูนย์และมีสมาชิกมากกว่าหนึ่งตัว นอกนั้นให้ S[Superscript 0] คือ กึ่งกรุป S ที่ผนวกด้วยศูนย์ O กล่าวว่า กึ่งกรุป S ให้โครงสร้างเนียร์ริงซ้าย [ขวา] ถ้ามีตัวดำเนินการ + บน S[Superscript 0] ที่ทำให้ (S[Superscript 0], +, ) เป็นเนียร์ริงซ้าย [ขวา] สำหรับกึ่งกรุป S และ A=S นิยามตัวดำเนินการ * บน S โดย x*y =xay สำหรับทุก x, y = S เรียกกึ่งกรุป (S,*) ว่า แวเรียนต์ ของ S และเขียนแทน (S,*) ด้วย (S,a) ให้ X เป็นเซตและ P(X) คือเซตของการแปลงจากสับเซตของ X ไปยัง X ดังนั้น P(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบ ให้ V เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนริงการหาร R และ L[Subscript R (V)] คือเซตของการแปลงเชิงเส้นบน V จะได้ว่า L[Subscript R (V)] เป็นกึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบ เราศึกษากึ่งกรุปย่อยของแวเรียนต์ของ P(X) และกึ่งกรุปย่อยของแวเรียนต์ของ L[Subscript R (V)] หลากหลายชนิด จุดมุ่งหมายหลักคือการพิจารณาว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ให้โครงสร้างของเนียร์ริงซ้าย [ขวา]
Share
COinS