Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and characterization of novel virus-responsive genes in the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบ่งชี้และลักษณะสมบัติของยีนชนิดใหม่ที่ตอบสนองต่อไวรัสในกุ้งกุลาดำ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Soderhall, Kenneth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1099
Abstract
White spot syndrome virus (WSSV) and yellow head virus (YHV) are major viral pathogens for various crustaceans which cause severe losses to the shrimp aquaculture. Here, suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) was employed to identify genes up-regulated in the hemocytes of WSSV- and YHV-infected Penaeus monodon at the early (24 h) and late phases (48 and 72 h) of the viral infections. A number of novel viral responsive genes regarding antiviral immunity and/or viral infection mechanism were uncovered. Among the viral responsive genes obtained from the SSH libraries, two novel genes/proteins first identified and named here, hemocyte homeostasis-associated protein (PmHHAP) and viral responsive protein 15 kDa (VRP15), showed to be greatly abundant in the SSH libraries. Hence, PmHHAP and VRP15 were further characterized for their roles in the shrimp’s response to viral infection. The full-length cDNA of PmHHAP showed high sequence identity to hypothetical proteins from various organisms, with the highest identity (54%) to the hypothetical protein TcasGA2_TC006773 from the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum. Transcripts of PmHHAP were expressed in various shrimp tissues with the highest expression in hematopoietic tissue. Upon WSSV infection, a high up-regulation level of shrimp hemocytic HHAP mRNA and protein was observed. Gene silencing of PmHHAP by RNA interference (RNAi) resulted in a significant decrease in the number of circulating hemocytes and 100% shrimp mortality within 30 h of the double-stranded PmHHAP RNA injection (but not in control shrimp), indicating that PmHHAP is essential for shrimp survival. Interestingly, severe damage of hemocytes was observed in vivo in the PmHHAP knockdown shrimp and in vitro in shrimp primary hemocyte cell culture, suggesting that PmHHAP plays an important role in hemocyte homeostasis. Thus, it is speculated that the upregulation of PmHHAP is an important mechanism to control circulating hemocyte levels in crustaceans during viral infection. The full sequence of VRP15 was obtained and showed no significant similarity (E-values > 1x10-4) to any known gene in the GenBank database. A protein domain prediction indicated that its protein structure consisted of a transmembrane helix. VRP15 transcript was mainly expressed in the hemocytes of shrimp, and found to be greatly up-regulated post WSSV-infection. Importantly, the significant reduction of WSSV replication was observed in the VRP15-RNAi knockdown shrimp, indicating that the novel VRP15 is important for viral propagation as its knock-down leads to decrease in viral infection in P. monodon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาว และไวรัสโรคหัวเหลืองนับว่าเป็นเชื้อโรคหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งเป็นอย่างมาก ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้เทคนิค suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) ในการระบุหายีนที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาว และไวรัสโรคหัวเหลืองในระยะต้น (24 ชม.)และปลาย (48 และ 72 ชม.) ของการติดเชื้อ ยีนจำนวนมากถูกค้นพบจากห้องสมุด SSH ซี่งส่วนหนึ่งมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการต้านไวรัสรวมถึงกลไกการติดเชื้อไวรัส ในจำนวนนั้นเราได้ค้นพบยีน/โปรตีนชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิดเป็นครั้งแรก ชื่อว่า hemocyte homeostasis-associated protein (PmHHAP) และ viral responsive protein 15 kDa (VRP15) ซึ่ง PmHHAP และ VRP15 ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาต่อ เพื่อหาหน้าที่ในการตอบสนองต่อเชื้อไวรัสในกุ้งกุลาดำ เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ PmHHAP ในฐานข้อมูล GenBank พบว่ามีความเหมือนกับ hypothetical proteins ในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายๆชนิด โดยมีความเหมือนสูงสุด (54%) กับ hypothetical protein TcasGA2_TC006773 จากมอดแป้ง Tribolium castaneum ในงานนี้พบว่า PmHHAP มีการแสดงออกในหลากหลายเนื้อเยื่อของกุ้ง โดยแสดงออกสูงสุดในเนื้อเยื่อสร้างเซลล์เม็ดเลือด และมีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในระดับ mRNA และโปรตีนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmHHAP โดยเทคนิด RNA interference (RNAi) ส่งผลให้ปริมาณเซลล์เม็ดเลือดในกุ้งลดลงอย่างมาก และทำให้กุ้งตาย 100 % ภายในเวลาเพียง 30 ชั่วโมงหลังฉีด PmHHAP dsRNA โดยผลดังกล่าวไม่เกิดในกุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม จึงกล่าวได้ว่า PmHHAP มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการดำรงชีวิตของกุ้ง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmHHAP ทำให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดเกิดความเสียหายอย่างมากในระบบหมุนเวียนเลือดของกุ้ง (in vivo) รวมถึงใน primary hemocyte cell culture (in vitro) ผลการทดลองนี้บ่งชี้ว่า PmHHAP มีความสำคัญต่อการรักษาสภาพ และสมดุลของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้ง ดั้งนั้นจึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าการที่ PmHHAP มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อที่จะควบคุมระดับสมดุลของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขณะที่กุ้งติดเชื้อไวรัส สำหรับการศึกษา VRP15 พบว่าเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์กับข้อมูลในฐานข้อมูล GenBank ไม่พบยีนใดในฐานข้อมูลที่มีความเหมือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (E-values > 1x10-4) จากการทำนายส่วนประกอบโครงสร้างของโปรตีนนี้ พบว่า VRP15 ประกอบด้วย transmembrane helix 1 ช่วงโดย VRP15 มีการแสดงออกมากที่สุดในเซลล์เม็ดเลือด และจะมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว นอกจากนั้นการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน VRP15 ทำให้อัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวในกุ้งลดลงอย่างมาก ส่งผลให้การติดเชื้อไวรัสในกุ้งกุลาดำลดต่ำลง
Share
COinS