Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจพัลโมนารีโดยใช้สายสวนเทียบกับการผ่าตัดเปิดหน้าอกในผู้ป่วยชาวอินโดนีเซียที่มีประวัติการแก้ไขความผิดปกติบริเวณทางออกของหัวใจห้องล่างขวาเมื่อเเรกเกิด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Osot Nerapusee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.325
Abstract
Transcatheter pulmonary valve replacement (TPVR) was launched since 2000. It indicated for cardiac patients who have the right ventricular outflow tract obstruction (RVOT) and a prior surgery history. TPVR have a shorter hospital stay, fewer complications, and a less-invasive method. However, TPVR is more expensive than surgical pulmonary valve replacement (SPVR). This raises access concerns for low income countries. There are no cost-effectiveness studies in Indonesia, and limited efficiency evidence due to rare disorder. It is a challenge in building the appropriate access strategies. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the cost-utility, resulted in total costs, quality-adjusted life-years (QALYs), life-years (LYs) and incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER). The analysis included costs associated with hospitalization, inpatients and outpatients, and complication costs. A Markov simulation was modelled to estimate a hypothetical cohort of cardiac surgery experienced paediatric patients who require RVOT remodelling via either SPVR or TPVR during lifelong care. The methodology follows Indonesian health technology assessment guideline, and clinical inputs were derived from two meta-analyses and slightly modified by published articles. We include 3% discount rate of outcome and the consumer price index adjusted price in 2023. Sensitivity analyses were conducted both deterministically and probabilistically. Total costs between TPVR and SPVR were 71,033.15 USD and 23,946.02 USD, while QALYs gained accounted for 14.23 and 11.77 QALYs, respectively. Shown by ICER at 19,191.37 USD/QALY against one GDP of 3,900 USD, TPVR revealed that it was not cost-effective. For deterministic sensitivity analysis (DSA), utility index of initial TPVR has considerably impact while a price of TPVR is a fourth factor to ICER’s. For probabilistic sensitivity analysis (PSA) confirm TPVR is more effective but more expensive. A 60-70% price reduction of TPVR will achieve the optimum price of TPVR provision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจพัลโมนารีเทียมผ่านสายสวน (TPVR) ใช้ครั้งแรก ปี 2000 TPVR แนะนำใน ผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติการแก้ไขความผิดปกติบริเวณทางออกของหัวใจห้องล่างขวา(RVOT)เมื่อเเรกเกิด ที่เคยรับการผ่าตัดมาก่อน การใช้ TPVR ทำให้นอนโรงพยาบาลสั้นกว่า ภาวะแทรกซ้อนน้อยกว่า และเป็นการรักษาที่รุกล้ำเข้าร่างกายน้อยกว่า แต่ พบว่ามีราคาแพงกว่าวิธีการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจแบบเปิด (SPVR) ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาการเข้าถึงในประเทศที่มีรายได้น้อย เนื่องจากยังไม่มีข้อมูลความคุ้มค่าในอินโดนีเซียและขาดข้อมูลประสิทธิผลการใช้เนื่องจากมีผู้ป่วยน้อย จึงเป็นความท้าทายในการหาวิธีการเข้าถึงที่เหมาะสม วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือศึกษาความคุ้มค่าของต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ ต้นทุนรวม ปีสุขภาวะ (QALY) ปีชีวิต (LYs) และอัตราส่วนของต้นทุนเพิ่มต่อประสิทธิผล (ICER) การวิเคราะห์รวมค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล, แบบผู้ป่วยใน , ผู้ป่วยนอก และภาวะแทรกซ้อน แบบจำลอง MARKOV สร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ประเมินเปรียบเทียบการใช้ SPVR หรือ TPVR ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคหัวใจที่มีปัญหา RVOT และเคยผ่าตัดมาก่อน ติดตามไปตลอดอายุขัย การประเมินความคุ้มค่าใช้แนวทางปฏิบัติ HTA ของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ข้อมูลคลินิกได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์อภิธาน 2 รายงานและบางส่วนจากหลักฐานที่ตีพิมพ์แล้ว ผลลัพธ์มีปรับด้วยอัตราลด 3% และราคาปรับด้วยดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคแสดงในปี 2023 การวิเคราะห์ความไวใช้แบบค่าเดียวและแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็น ต้นทุนรวมของ TPVR และ SPVR อยู่ที่ 71,033.15 USD และ 23,946.02 USD ขณะที่ QALY ทั้งหมดที่ได้คิดเป็น 14.23 และ 11.77 ปีสุขภาวะตามลำดับ พบว่า TPVR ยังไม่มีความคุ้มค่าเมื่อคิดจากอัตราส่วนต้นทุนเพิ่มต่อปีสุขภาวะ คือ 19,191.37 USD/QALY เทียบกับรายได้ประชาชาติที่ 3,900 USD การวิเคราะห์ความไวค่าเดียวพบว่าค่าอรรถประโยชน์ของ TPVR จะมีผลกระทบต่อ ICER ขณะที่ราคา TPVR จะเป็นปัจจัยที่สี่ ที่มีผล ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ความไวแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็น พบว่าTPVRจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าแต่มีราคาแพงกว่าเช่นกัน การลดราคาของ TPVR ลงอีก 60-70% จะทำให้ได้ราคาเหมาะสมในการจัดหาบรรลุตามแนวทางการประเมินความคุ้มค่า
Creative Commons License