Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตแบบวันพอตจากเอมีนโดยใช้ไฮเพอร์วาเลนต์ไอโอดีนในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1366
Abstract
In this work, we have developed the mild and efficient desulfurization process in water such as 1) conversion of amine to isothiocyanate and 2) guanylation of thiourea into guanidine. For the first project, isothiocyanate was successfully synthesized from amine and carbon disulfide in the presence of cesium carbonate (Cs2CO3) and diacetoxyiodo benzene (DIB) as desulfurizing agent under 1 wt% TPGS-750-M/H2O. With optimized condition at room temperature in our hand, isothiocyanate derivatives were isolated by column chromatography in low to high yields (37-94%). Additionally, the aqueous medium can be recycled at least two cycles without significantly losing the yield of products. Moreover, we also applied 4-toluenesulfonyl chloride (TsCl) as a desulfurizing agent to synthesize isothiocyanate using potassium carbonate (K2CO3) as a base in 1 wt% TPGS-750-M/H2O. Based on the optimized condition, various amines were transformed into isothiocyanate in high yields (60-90%). The advantages of this reaction are one-pot synthesis of isothiocyanate under mild condition and utilize low-toxic reagents. In the second project, guanylation of thiourea in water reaction has been developed using catalytic amount of phenazine ethosulfate (1-5 mol%) as a photocatalyst under 19W white LED irradiation. This reaction was carried out in 1 wt% CTAB/H2O as solvent using K2CO3 as a base at room temperature in 24 hours. Various thioureas and amines were transformed into corresponding guanidines from low to high yields (21-87%). The key benefits of this method are metal-free process, using non-toxic solvent, and mild condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้พัฒนากระบวนการดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันที่ไม่รุนแรงและมีประสิทธิภาพในน้ำ ได้แก่ 1) การเปลี่ยนเอมีนเป็นไอโซไทโอไซยาเนต และ 2) กัวนีเลชันของไทโอยูเรียเป็นกัวนิดีน ในงานแรกไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตถูกสังเคราะห์ได้สำเร็จจากเอมีนและคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์โดยมีซีเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นเบสและไดอะซีทอกซีไอโอโดเบนซีนเป็นสารดีซัลเฟอไรซิ่งภายใต้ตัวทำละลาย 1% TPGS-750-M/น้ำ เมื่อเราได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้องแล้ว ไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตถูกแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี มีร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ตั้งแต่น้อยไปมาก (37-94%) จำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ ตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อย่างน้อยสองครั้งโดยที่ไม่มีการสูญเสียร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ มากไปกว่านั้น เราได้นำสารประกอบ 4-โทลูอีนซัลโฟนิลคลอไรด์มาใช้เป็นสารดีซัลเฟอไรซิ่งเพื่อที่จะสังเคราะห์ไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตเช่นกัน โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นเบสภายใต้ตัวทำละลาย 1% TPGS-750-M/น้ำ จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม เอมีนหลายชนิดถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นไอโซไทโอไซยาเนต มีร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง (60-90%) จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง ข้อดีของปฏิกิริยานี้ คือ สังเคราะห์ไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตแบบหม้อเดียวภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่รุนแรงและใช้สารเคมีที่เป็นพิษต่ำ ในงานที่สอง กัวนีเลชันของไทโอยูเรียด้วยตัวทำละลายน้ำได้ถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้ฟีนาซีน เอโทซัลเฟต เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง (1-5%) ภายใต้การฉายแสงด้วยหลอดแอลอีดีสีขาว 19W ปฏิกิริยานี้ถูกดำเนินงานภายใต้ 1%CTAB/น้ำ เป็นตัวทำละลาย ใช้โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นเบสที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ไทโอยูเรียหลายชนิดและเอมีนถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นกัวนิดีนที่มีความสอดคล้อง มีร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ตั้งแต่น้อยไปมาก (21-87%) จำนวน 25 ตัวอย่าง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้ คือ เป็นวิธีที่ปราศจากโลหะหนัก ใช้ตัวทำละลายที่ไม่เป็นพิษ และเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่รุนแรง
Creative Commons License