Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Explaining inflation and dark energy of universe using three-form models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอธิบายการพองตัวและพลังงานมืดของจักรวาลโดยใช้แบบจำลองทรีฟอร์ม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1325
Abstract
Three-form fields can give rise to viable cosmological scenarios of dark energy and inflation. To simultaneously explain the present accelerated expansion of the universe and the coincidence problem, three-form field needs to couple to dark matter. In this dissertation we study four types of dark matter couplings. It has been found that the first three couplings which depend on dark matter energy density Pc can give the accelerated expansion of the universe; however, they cannot solve the coincidence problem. For the fourth coupling which does not depend on Pc, it is capable of both providing the accelerated expanding universe and solving the coincidence problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สนามทรีฟอร์มสามารถให้คำอธิบายเรื่องราวของพลังงานมืดและการพองตัวได้เพื่อที่จะอธิบายการขยายตัวด้วยความเร่งของเอกภพในปัจจุบันนี้และปัญหาความบังเอิญไปพร้อม ๆ กัน สนามทรีฟอร์มจำเป็นต้องคู่ควบกับสสารมืด ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษาการคู่ควบ 4 ชนิด เราพบว่า การคู่ควบ 3 อันแรก ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาแน่นพลังงานของสสารมืดPc สามารถทำให้เอกภพขยายตัวด้วยความเร่งได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การคู่ควบเหล่านั้นไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาความบังเอิญได้ สำหรับการคู่ควบอันที่ 4 ซึ่งไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับ Pc นั้นสามารถให้เอกภพที่ขยายตัวด้วยความเร่งและแก้ปัญหาความบังเอิญได้
Share
COinS