Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of vitamin E supplementation on oxidative stress in red blood cells of patients with Thalassemia intermedia at Siriraj Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมวิตามินอีต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในเม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียชนิดรุนแรงปานกลาง ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Second Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.880
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of vitamin E supplementation on oxidative stress in red blood cells (RBC) of the patients with thalassemia intermedia who did not require regular blood transfusion therapy at Siriraj Hospital. There were 17 subjects, aged between 5-20 years, participating in this study. They were assigned into 2 groups: the vitamin E group (supplemented with 10 IU/kg/day of vitamin E) and the control group (no vitamin E supplementation). Evaluations of anthropometric parameters, complete blood count (CBC), serum vitamin E and plasma malondialdehyde (MDA) levels, hemolysis, reactive oxygen species (ROS) production in RBC were performed at before (week 0) and at the end of the study (week 12). Antioxidative mechanism of vitamin E in RBC was also examined. The results showed that there were no significant differences in anthropometric, CBC, serum vitamin E levels, and plasma MDA between the vitamin E and control groups at baseline. However, at the end of the study, the subjects in the vitamin E group had significantly increased serum vitamin E levels (p < 0.001) and significantly decreased plasma MDA levels (p = 0.027), compared to baseline, and these levels significantly differed from those in the control group (p = 0.017). No significant differences were found within group for the ROS production in erythrocytes in both groups. In vitamin E group, the percent hemolysis were significantly decreased as compared to baseline (p = 0.001) after vitamin E supplementation. In this study, vitamin E was able to inhibit ROS production including superoxide anion, hydrogen peroxide and hydroxyl radical in erythrocytes. The results indicated that vitamin E supplementation in thalassemia intermedia patients may benefit these patients in delaying disease progression and preventing complications caused by oxidative stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมวิตามินอีต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในเม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียชนิดรุนแรงปานกลางที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาโดยการให้เลือดเป็นประจำ ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช มีผู้ป่วยอายุระหว่าง 5-20 ปีเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 17 คน โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มวิตามินอี (ได้รับวิตามินอีวันละ 10 ยูนิตต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม) และกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ได้รับวิตามินอี) ทำการวัดสัดส่วนของร่างกาย การตรวจนับเม็ดเลือดอย่างสมบูรณ์ ระดับวิตามินอีในซีรัม ระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ (MDA) ในพลาสมา การแตกตัวของเม็ดเลือดแดง และการสร้างอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว (ROS) ในเม็ดเลือดแดง ก่อน (สัปดาห์ที่ 0) และหลังสิ้นสุดการศึกษา (สัปดาห์ที่ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนของร่างกาย การตรวจนับเม็ดเลือดอย่างสมบูรณ์ ระดับวิตามินอีในซีรัม และระดับ MDA ในพลาสมาระหว่างกลุ่มวิตามินอีและกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อเริ่มต้นการศึกษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มวิตามินอีมีระดับวิตามินอีในซีรัมสูงขึ้น (p < 0.001) และมีระดับ MDA ในพลาสมาลดลง (p = 0.027) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น และแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.017) สำหรับผลของการเกิด ROS ในเม็ดเลือดแดง พบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ขณะที่ผลการแตกตัวของเม็ดเลือดแดงในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มวิตามินอี พบว่ามีค่าลดลงอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.001) หลังการเสริมวิตามินอี เมื่อศึกษากลไกของวิตามินอีในการเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันในเม็ดเลือดแดง พบว่าวิตามินอีสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ แอนไอออน, ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคอล ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเสริมวิตามินอีในผู้ป่วยโรคธาลัสซีเมียชนิดรุนแรงปานกลางอาจมีประโยชน์ในการชะลอการดำเนินของโรคและป้องกันการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่มีสาเหตุจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันได้ 12) นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษากลไกการต้านออกซิเดชันของวิตามินอีในเม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ป่วยอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License