Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid phase extraction of lead in water using triethylenetetramine-modified resin for determination by UV-visible and atomic spectrometries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดตะกั่วในน้ำด้วยเฟสของแข็งโดยใช้เรซินที่ดัดแปรด้วยไตรเอทิลีนเททระมีน สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยยูวี-วิสิเบิลและอะตอมมิกสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1223
Abstract
Polystyrene-divinylbenzene contained triethylenetetramine (TETA-PS-DVB) was successfully prepared by two-step reaction and employed as sorbent in solid phase extraction (SPE) of Pb(II) before its determination by UV-visible spectrometry and flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS). The sorption performance of Pb(II) in single metal solution was similar to that obtained by binary metal solutions (Pb(II) with Co(II), Cr(II), Cu(II), Ni(II), and Zn(II)) indicating the high selectivity of the sorbent. Under optimal conditions, 60 minutes were utilized for adsorption of Pb(II) on the sorbent in batch method and the kinetics of sorption fitted well with pseudo-second order rate. The maximum sorption capacity calculated from Langmuir adsorption isotherm was found to be 4.04 µmol/g. The suitable desorption solution and elution time for determination by FAAS were 10% (v/v) HNO3 and 30 minutes, respectively. While, the determination by UV-visible spectrometry was successful using saturated dithizone in 7% (v/v) triton X-100 solution and controlling the pH at 5.5 by acetate buffer solution. The method could be applied for the extraction of Pb(II) in cement-base leachate with the percentage recoveries of 81 to 84 and 81 to 86 for determination by FAAS and UV-visible spectrometry, respectively. The relative standard deviation for determination by FAAS and UV-visible spectrometry were 2.19% and 2.58%, respectively. The extraction in column method showed unsatisfied low extraction percentage suggesting that the solid phase was not suitable for using in column mode. The used solid phase was unable to be reused.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิสไตรีนไดไวนิลเบนซินที่มีหมู่ไตรเอทิลีนเททระมีน เตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอนสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดตะกั่วในน้ำด้วยเฟสของแข็ง ก่อนการวิเคราะห์ด้วยยูวี-วิสิเบิลและเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรี เฟสของแข็งที่เตรียมได้มีความสามารถในการสกัดที่จำเพาะกับตะกั่วในสารละลายตะกั่ว และสารละลายโลหะผสม (ตะกั่วกับโลหะชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ โคบอลต์ โครเมียม ทองแดง นิกเกิล และสังกะสี) ไม่แตกต่างกัน เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดตะกั่วเท่ากับ 60 นาทีในระบบแบทช์ อันดับในการดูดซับของตะกั่วเป็นการดูดซับอันดับที่สอง ค่าความจุสูงสุดสำหรับการดูดซับคำนวณจากสมการแลงเมียร์ได้ 4.04 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมเฟส ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการชะตะกั่วสำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรี คือ ใช้สารละลายกรดไนตริก 10% เป็นตัวชะ ในเวลา 30 นาที ขณะที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการชะตะกั่วสำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรเมตรีคือ ใช้สารละลายไดไทโซนอิ่มตัวในสารละลายไตรตัน-เอกซ์ ร้อยเข้มข้น 7% และควบคุมพีเอชด้วยสารละลายบัพเฟอร์แอซีเตต วิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์เพื่อสกัดตะกั่วในน้ำชะปูนซีเมนต์โดยมีร้อยละการได้กลับคืนในช่วง 81-84 และ 81-86 สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรีและยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรเมตรี ตามลำดับ มีค่าเบียงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรี และยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรเมตรีเท่ากับ 2.19% และ 2.58% ตามลำดับ ผลการสกัดด้วยระบบคอลัมน์แสดงให้เห็นว่า เฟสของแข็งไม่เหมาะสำหรับการนำไปใช้ เนื่องจากมีร้อยละการสกัดต่ำอยู่ในระดับที่ไม่น่าพอใจ เฟสของแข็งหลังการสกัดไม่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้
Creative Commons License