Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Holographic mesons in external electric fields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฮอโลกราฟฟิกมีซอนในสนามไฟฟ้าจากภายนอก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1324
Abstract
The AdS/CFT correspondence is a popular method which allows us to study non-perturbative systems. We use the AdS/CFT correspondence to study a system of neutral mesons at finite temperature with external electric field. We consider the system in non-perturbative situation that constituent quarks of mesons strongly couple to each other. In order to understand the AdS/CFT correspondence, we will first discuss some basic result of type IIB superstring theory. Then we discuss the AdS/CFT correspondence and D3/D7 model. Calculations of D7-branes action can be matched to physical observables. We explain how shapes of D7-branes can describe the property of phase transition from stable mesons to melting mesons. The phase transition is analogous to metal/insulator phase transition. As external electric field is applied, we can calculate the conductivity and drag force of the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักสมนัยเอดีเอสซีเอฟทีเป็นวิธีที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับศึกษาระบบที่ไม่สามารถศึกษาด้วยวิธีการรบกวน หรือที่เรียกว่าระบบนอนเพอร์เทอเบทีพ เราจะใช้หลักสมนัยนี้เพื่อที่จะศึกษาระบบของอนุภาคมีซอนที่มีอุณหภูมิที่วัดค่าได้และอยู่ในสนามไฟฟ้าภายนอก เราสนใจระบบดังกล่าวในสถานการณ์ที่ควาร์กองค์ประกอบของมีซอนมีอันตรกิริยาแบบแรง ระบบในสถานการณ์นี้จัดเป็นระบบนอนเพอร์เทอเบทีพ เพื่อที่จะเข้าใจหลักสมนัยเอดีเอสซี-เอฟที เราจำเป็นต้องศึกษาผลลัพธ์พื้นฐานของทฤษฎีซุปเปอร์สตริงชนิดสองบี จากนั้นเราจะพิจารณาแบบจำลองที่ประกอบด้วยเยื่อสามมิติและเยื่อเจ็ดมิติเรียกว่าแบบจำลองดีสามดีเจ็ด การคำนวณแอคชันของเยื่อเจ็ดมิติสามารถเชื่อมโยงสู่ปริมาณวัดได้ทางฟิสิกส์ รูปร่างของเยื่อเจ็ดมิติสามารถบรรยายการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากมีซอนที่เสถียรไปสู่สถานะมีซอนละลายได้ การเปลี่ยนสถานะของระบบเทียบได้กับการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากฉนวนไปเป็นตัวนำ เมื่อระบบนี้อยู่ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าภายนอก เราจะสามารถคำนวณเพื่อหาค่าของสภาพเหนี่ยวนำไฟฟ้าและขนาดของแรงต้านของสื่อทางไฟฟ้าของระบบนี้ได้
Share
COinS