Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of glycerol using polymer-supported IBX
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของกลีเซอรอลโดยใช้ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1298
Abstract
A new polymer-supported IBX was prepared in this research to use as an oxidizing agent in the oxidation reaction of glycerol. The appropriate method for the synthesis of polymer-supported IBX consisted of 8 steps using p-toluic acid as a starting material for IBX and aminomethyl polystyrene as a supporting material. For the synthesis of aminomethyl polymer-supported IBX, a new process for oxidation of C-H bond of 3-iodo-4-methylbenzoic acid was discovered. This oxidation using sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) as an oxidant gave higher conversion than using sodium periodate (NaIO4) as an oxidant. The new polymer-supported IBX was used to oxidize benzyl alcohol and glycerol and its oxidation was also compared with IBX (1), DMP (2), aminomethyl polymer-supported IBX amide (3), N-phenyl-2-iodoxybenzamide (4), and N-phenyl-3-iodoxybenzoic acid (5). Benzyl alcohol was oxidized with IBX (1), DMP (2), aminomethyl polystyrene-supported IBX amide (3) and aminomethyl polymer-supported IBX amide (6) as oxidizing agents while glycerol was not oxidized by those oxidizing agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยพอลิเมอร์รูปแบบใหม่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวออกซิไดส์ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของกลีเซอรอล วิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยพอลิเมอร์นี้ประกอบด้วย 8 ขั้นตอน โดยการใช้พาราโทลูอิก แอซิดเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับไอบีเอกซ์ และอะมิโนเมทิลพอลีสไตรีนเป็นวัสดุรองรับ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยอะมิโนเมทิลพอลิเมอร์นั้น ได้ค้นพบกระบวนการใหม่สำหรับออกซิเดชันพันธะระหว่างไฮโดรเจนที่ต่อกับคาร์บอนของ 3-ไอออโด-4-เมทิลเบนโซอิก แอซิด ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ใช้โซเดียมไฮเปอร์คลอไรด์เป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์นี้ได้ปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงกว่าการใช้โซเดียมเปอร์ไอออเดตเป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยพอลิเมอร์รูปแบบใหม่นี้ถูกใช้เพื่อออกซิไดส์เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ และกลีเซอรอล และการออกซิเดชันของตัวออกซิแดนท์นี้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ไอบีเอกซ์ (1) ดีเอ็มพี (2) ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยอะมิโนเมทิลพอลิเมอร์ (3) N-ฟีนิล-2-ไอออโดซิเบนซาเอไมด์ (4) และ N-ฟีนิล-3-ไอออโดซิเบนโซอิก แอซิด (5) เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์สามารถถูกออกซิไดส์ได้โดยการใช้ ไอบีเอกซ์ (1) ดีเอ็มพี (2) ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยอะมิโนเมทิลพอลิเมอร์ (3) และ ไอบีเอกซ์รองรับด้วยอะมิโนเมทิลพอลิเมอร์ (6) เป็นตัวออกซิไดส์ ในทางตรงกันข้ามกลีเซอรอลนั้นไม่สามารถถูกออกซิไดส์ได้ด้วยตัวออกซิไดส์เหล่านี้
Creative Commons License