Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gene cloning, expression and characterization of lipase from Fusarium Solani for the production of biodiesel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนยีน การแสดงออก และลักษณะสมบัติของไลเพสจาก Fusarium solani สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tikamporn Yongvanich
Second Advisor
Pakorn Winayanuwattikun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1186
Abstract
Biodiesel is the product derived from triglycerides by transesterification catalyzed by acid or base. However, biological catalyst such as lipase has become more attractive. The screening for natural microbial lipases with the transesterification activities together with gene technology can therefore be applied to develop and increase the production of large quantities of the enzyme. In this research, the lipase gene was cloned from lipase producing fungus namely, Fusarium solani into the pPICZαA. The result revealed that the gene was composed of 1,002 bp and could be deduced into 333 residues of amino acids. The lipase gene was then transformed and expressed in Pichia pastoris strain KM71. It was found that the incubation in the presence of 3 % of methanol at 30 °C for 5 days was optimal for the induction of the expression. The expressed recombinant lipase was subsequently purified and 2.5 purification folds with the molecular weight of approximately 40 kDa were obtained. The study of substrate specificity showed that the enzyme was specific towards the substrates with carbon chain lengths between 4-14. The optimal conditions were found to be pH 9 at 35-40 °C while the enzyme was stable at pH between 5.0-10.0 and the temperature below 35 °C. The effect of chemicals revealed that the activity of recombinant lipase was not influenced by most studied metal ions and detergents but strongly inhibited by SDS and reducing agent, β- mercaptoethanol. When the recombinant lipase was tested for the hydrolysis of 7 types of plant oils including coconut, rambutan, palm, papaya, olive, physic nuts and safflowers, the highest specific activity of 1.14 μmol/min/mg protein was obtained from the coconut oil as substrate. Finally, the transesterification of 4 types of oils with high hydrolytic activities ie. coconut, rambutan, palm and papaya was investigated. The results indicated that approximately 45% of biodiesel were obtained from rambutan oil which was higher than papaya, palm and coconut respectively. From this study, it could therefore be concluded that lipase gene from Fusarium solani was successfully cloned and expressed. The obtained recombinants could catalyze both the hydrolysis and transesterification for the production of biodiesel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นที่มีกรดหรือเบสเป็นตัวเร่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพเช่นไลเพสได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมีการคัดเลือกไลเพสจากจุลินทรีย์ในธรรมชาติเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว โดยนำพันธุวิศวกรรมมาใช้พัฒนาและเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตไลเพส งานวิจัยนี้ทำการโคลนยีน ไลเพสที่ผลิตได้จาก เชื้ัอรา Fusarium solani เข้าสู่ pPICZαA พบว่ายีนที่ได้มีขนาด 1002 คู่เบส และแปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ 333 หน่วย จากนั้นถ่ายโอนยีนไลเพสดังกล่าวเพื่อแสดงออกใน Pichia pastoris สายพันธุ์ KM71 พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกได้แก่การบ่มใน เมทานอลปริมาณ 3% ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 5 วัน จากนั้นทำรีคอมบิแนนท์ไลเพสที่ได้ให้บริสุทธิ์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติ พบว่าเอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 2.5 เท่า และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 40 กิโลดาลตัน จากการศึกษาความจำเพาะของสารตั้งต้น พบว่า เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อสาร ตั้งต้นที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนตั้งแต่ 4 ถึง 14 อะตอม ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการทํางานคือความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 9 ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 35-40 องศาเซลเซียส อีกทั้งมีความเสถียรที่ความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.0 ถึง 10.0 ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 35 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อศึกษาสารที่มีผลต่อการทํางานของเอนไซม์ พบว่า ไอออนของโลหะ ตัวทำละลายที่ไม่มีขั้วและสารลดแรงตึงผิวส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีผลต่อค่าการทำงานของรีคอมบิแนนท์ไลเพส แต่ถูกยับยั้งอย่างรุนแรงด้วย SDS และสารรีดิวซิ่ง β- mercaptoethanol เมื่อนํารีคอมบิแนนท์ไลเพสมาเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอลิซิสของน้ำมันพืช 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ มะพร้าว เงาะ ปาล์ม มะละกอ มะกอก สบู่ดำ และดอกคำฝอย พบว่าน้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ให้ค่าการทํางานจำเพาะสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.14 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน จากนั้นศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของเอนไซม์ โดยใช้น้ำมันที่ให้ค่าการทำงานจำเพาะสูงจากปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอลิซิส 4 ชนิด ได้แก่มะพร้าว เงาะ มะละกอ และปาล์ม เป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่าน้ำมันที่สกัดจากเงาะสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ประมาณ 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งสูงกว่ามะละกอ ปาล์ม และมะพร้าว ตามลําดับ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่าสามารถโคลนยีนไลเพสจากเชื้อรา Fusarium solani ซึ่งมีความสามารถแสดงออกในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอลิซิสและทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นสําหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้
Share
COinS