Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Density of states of electrons in weak random potential in two dimensions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหนาแน่นของสถานะของอิเล็กตรอนในศักย์อย่างอ่อนแบบสุ่มในสองมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1319
Abstract
We study density of states of electrons in weak Gaussian potential model distributed randomly in the two dimensional system by the variational path integral method. The Fourier transform of Green function is separated into two parts, each part can be described as two dimensional systems with different energy range. We found the new variational method to combine two parts of the density of states with continuous and smooth slope. We observed that the frequency of the system from this method does not differ much from the other methods, and we also discussed the shifting of the Fermi-level by the impurity effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาความหนาแน่นของสถานะของอิเล็กตรอนในแบบจำลองศักย์แบบเกาส์เซียนที่กระจายตัวอย่างสุ่มในระบบสองมิติด้วยวิธีอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบแปรผัน การแปลงแบบฟูเรียร์ของฟังก์ชันกรีนได้แยกออกเป็นสองส่วนโดยที่แต่ละส่วนสามารถใช้บรรยายระบบสองมิติได้ในช่วงพลังงานที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้วิจัยได้พบวิธีการแปรผันแบบใหม่ที่สามารถรวมผลความหนาแน่นของสถานะทั้งสองส่วนให้เชื่อมกันอย่างต่อเนื่องและราบเรียบ ผู้วิจัยได้สังเกตพบว่าความถี่ของระบบที่ได้จากวิธีนี้ไม่แตกต่างจากวิธีการอื่นๆมากนักและยังได้อภิปรายถึงระดับพลังงานเฟอร์มีที่เป็นผลมาจากสารเจือ
Creative Commons License