Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of cyclohexne catalyzed by polyoxometalates supported on MCM-41
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยพอลิออกโซเมทาเลตบนตัวรองรับเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1279
Abstract
Polyoxometalates (POMs) were synthesized and characterized. The POMs were then supported on MCM-41 using different loading methods: incipient wetness impregnation method (10% 20% 30% and 40% based on weight of MCM-41) and impregnation method (11% based on weight of MCM-41). The supported catalysts were characterized by several techniques: XRD, XRF, FT-IR N2-adsorption and TGA. They were used as a catalyst for cyclohexane oxidation with 30% aqueous hydrogen peroxide or oxygen as oxidant. The oxidation products detected by GC were mainly cyclohexanol and cyclohexanone. Parameters affecting the oxidation reaction were studied. The optimum condition found was at 80°C, 8 h reaction time and the H2O2/cyclohexane molar ratio of 3. The result showed that the 20wt%CoPOM/MCM- 41 was the most active catalyst. The mechanism of the cyclohexane oxidation with H2O2 was proposed to occur via radical pathway. In addition, the catalysts can be reused for 3 times with slight drop of activity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมทาเลตและได้บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41โดยใช้วิธีการบรรจุที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ วิธีการ incipient wetness impregnation (10% 20% 30% และ 40% เทียบกับน้ำหนักของเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41) และ วิธีการ impregnation (11% เทียบกับน้ำหนักของเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41) ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่บรรจุอยู่บนวัสดุรองรับด้วยเทคนิคหลายอย่าง ได้แก่ XRD, XRF, FT-IR, N2-adsorption และ TGA หลังจากนั้นใช้ศึกษาหาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซน โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 30% ในน้ำหรือแก๊สออกซิเจนเป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค GC คือ ไซโคลเฮกซานอลและไซโคล เฮกซาโนนศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน พบว่าการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือ ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 30% ในน้ำเป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ โดยที่ปริมาณการเติมที่เหมาะสมคือ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ ออกไซด์ต่อไซโคลเฮกเซนเท่ากับ 3 ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า20wt%CoPOM/MCM-41 เป็น ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยามีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ผ่านกลไกของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันไซโคลเฮกเซนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ ออกไซด์เกิดผ่านอนุมูลอิสระ นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 3 ครั้งโดยที่ ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License