Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coal blending operation model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการปฏิบัติการผสมถ่านหิน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1799
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study coal blending operation model. The objective of this research is to develop coal blending operation model in order to get additional benefit from blending coals from various sources to satisfy customer demand.To develop coal blending operation model, there are 2 stages of study. First is planning stage. In this stage, the linear programming will be used to calculate the blending scenarios to get addition profit base on coal price forecast and other constraints. The output from this stage is the optimal blending plan which return higher profit to company. The optimal blending plan will be committed to customer and use for implement in next stage. Second stage is the implementation stage, this stage will develop work procedure for blending coal base on update key information such production and sales volume. The linear programming will be used to calculate revise blending plan to improve value of profit. The outputs from this stage are the work procedure for revise blending plan and information for support decision making.The results of the study in planning stage show that the EBIT from optimal blending program is 488 million USD. which higher compared with original plan which is 451 million USD. The company can get additional benefit from blending program about 8.20 % compared with original plan. The result of study in implementation stage show that the coal blending procedure which was implemented in studied company can help management to make decision and adjust production plan that more systematic and base on value management. But there are some constraints in linear programming need to adjust according to real operation of this studied company for get suitable solution for blending coal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองการผสมถ่านหินเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพให้มีมูลค่าเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการผสมถ่านหินต่างชนิดจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ของบริษัทที่ทำการศึกษาเพื่อให้ได้คุณภาพและปริมาณตามที่ลูกค้าต้องการการศึกษาได้แบ่งขั้นตอนออกเป็นสองขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนการวางแผนและขั้นตอนการออกแบบการใช้งาน ในขั้นตอนการวางแผนนั้นจะใช้กำหนดการเชิงเส้นในการคำนวณหาแผนการผสมถ่านหินเพื่อให้ได้ผลกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นโดยขึ้นอยู่กับข้อจำกัดเชิงเส้นของการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทที่ทำการศึกษา ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ในขั้นตอนนี้คือแผนการผสมถ่านหินจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ได้ผลกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นให้กับบริษัทและแผนการผสมถ่านหินนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการตกลงการซื้อขายถ่านหินกับลูกค้าขั้นตอนที่สองคือ ขั้นตอนการออกแบบการใช้งาน ในขั้นตอนนี้จะทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากการปฏิบัติงานและพัฒนาแผนการปฏิบัติงานการผสมถ่านหินเพื่อใช้ในการปฏิบัติการ กำหนดการเชิงเส้นจะถูกใช้ในการคำนวณหาแผนการผสมถ่านเพื่อให้ได้ผลกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นโดยขึ้นอยู่กับข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมที่ได้จากการปฏิบัติงาน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากขั้นตอนนี้คือระเบียบการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อการผสมถ่านหินและแผนการผสมถ่านหินที่แก้ไขใหม่เพื่อใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการจัดส่งถ่านหินให้ลูกค้าผลลัพธ์จาการศึกษาที่ได้ในขั้นตอนการวางแผนปรากฎว่า บริษัทมีกำไร 488 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ ซึ่งมากกว่าแผนปัจจุบันที่มีกำไร 451 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ หรือคิดเป็นกำไรที่เพิ่มขึ้น 8.20 เปอร์เซนต์จาการผสมถ่านหินโดยใช้กำหนดการเชิงเส้นในการคำนวณ และผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาที่ได้ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบการใช้งานปรากฎว่า แผนขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อการผสมถ่านหินสามารถช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการส่งถ่านหินให้กับลูกค้ามีระบบยิ่งขึ้น แต่ยังคงต้องมีการพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของข้อกำหนดเชิงเส้นที่ต้องปรับเปลี่ยนให้ใกล้เคียงกับการปฏิบัติงานให้มากที่สุดเพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดและเหมาะกับการนำไปใช้งานจริง
Share
COinS