Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of silica/carbon black hybrid filler on mechanical properties and mophology of styrene butadiene rubber-acrylonitrile butadient rubber blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็กต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสัณฐานวิทยาของยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีน-ยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวทาไดอีนเบลนด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1303
Abstract
Carbon black (CB) and silica have been used as the reinforcement fillers of rubber composites. As the each filler possesses its own advantages, the use of silica/CB blends could increase the mechanical, dynamic properties, oil resistance and compression set. However, the appropriate silica/CB ratio giving rise to the optimum properties needs to be study. In this work, the effect of silica/CB hybrid filler on mechanical properties of SBR/NBR blends were studied and the variables are blending ratio of SBR/NBR blends, filler content and ratio of silica/CB hybrid filler. The combination of sulfur and dicumylperoxide as vulcanizing systems was employed. To improve interaction between silica and rubber matrix, 3 types of silane coupling agent, γ-mercaptopropylmethoxysilane, γ- glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane and vinyl-tris-(2-methoxyethoxy) silane were used. The effects of silica/CB hybrid filler and coupling agent in rubber compound on tensile strength, modulus, and compression set and oil resistance were analyzed. This rubber blends (SBR/NBR=30/70) with 50 phr silica/CB hybrid filler modified with γ-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane, γ-glycidoxypropy-lmethoxysilane, vinyltris-( 2-methoxyethoxy) silane exhibited good mechanical properties oil resistance and compression set and could be used as o-ring for motor oil medium resistance (ASTM oil no.1 and brake fluid).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอนแบล็กและซิลิกาเป็นสารตัวเติมเสริมแรงสำหรับยาง เนื่องจากสารตัวเติมแต่ละชนิดจะมีข้อดีหลายอย่าง การใช้สารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกาและคาร์บอนแบล็กสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางไดนามิกส์ การทนทานต่อน้ำมัน และความต้านทานต่อแรงอัด อย่างไรก็ตาม สัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็กที่ให้สมบัติสูงสุดจำเป็นต้องศึกษา การศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็กต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของยางเบลนด์ SBR/NBR แปรสัดส่วนเบลนด์ของยาง SBR/NBR ปริมาณของสารตัวเติม และสัดส่วนของสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็ก ระบบวัลคาร์ไนเซชันเป็นระบบร่วมของซัลเฟอร์และไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ เพื่อปรับปรุงแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างซิลิกาและยางด้วยสารควบคู่ไซเลน 3 ชนิด คือ แกมมาเมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลเมทอกซีไซเลน แกมมาไกลซิดอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน และไวนิลทริส-2-เมทอกซีเอทอกซีไซเลน การวิเคราะห์ผลของสารตัวเติมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็กและสารควบคู่ไซเลนต่อสมบัติความต้านทานต่อแรงดึง มอดุลัสและความต้านทานต่อแรงอัด พบว่ายางเบลนด์ (SBR/NBR=30/70) ที่ปริมาณสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็ก 50 ส่วนต่อหนึ่งร้อยส่วนของยาง ที่ดัดแปลงด้วยสารควบคู่ไซเลน แกมมาเมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลเมทอกซีไซเลน แกมมาไกลซิดอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน และไวนิลทริส-2-เมทอกซีเอทอกซีไซเลน แสดงสมบัติเชิงกล การทนทานต่อน้ำมัน และความต้าน ทานต่อแรงอัดที่ดี สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นโอริงที่มีสมบัติการทนทานต่อน้ำมันเครื่องยนต์ระดับปานกลาง (น้ำมันเอเอสทีเอ็ม เบอร์ 1 และน้ำมันเบรค)
Share
COinS