Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Making humanitarian action accountable : a case study of Humanitarian Accountabilit Partnership Certification and Thailand Burma Bordle Consortium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างความพร้อมรับผิดชอบในการทำงานด้านมนุษยธรรม : กรณีศึกษาภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมและโครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่า
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.959
Abstract
The development and aid sector has undergone a general professionalization, which lately has paved the way for a number of quality and accountability mechanisms. These are intended to provide evidence of impact and to demonstrate that NGOs support their intended beneficiaries in a justifiable manner. One of the recent initiatives is the Humanitarian Accountability Partnership (HAP). It is a self-regulatory NGO-initiative which has a primary focus on certifying member organisations against benchmarked standards for humanitarian action and has lately come to be known as the loudest champion of beneficiary voices.This research critically assesses the HAP certification scheme through a case study of the Thailand Burma Border Consortium (TBBC) who dismissed a suggestion to become HAP-certification on the grounds that it would have no clearly demonstrable benefits. The analysis looks into how the TBBC staff members practice and perceive their current accountability initiatives, the motives for TBBC to dismiss HAP certification at this time, and finally what challenges and opportunities TBBC face in relation to seeking HAP certification. The research shows that HAP certification could strengthen TBBC’s legitimacy globally without being at the cost of their local legitimacy. However, if HAP becomes successful enough to become a pre-requisite of funding, it would put pressure on TBBC to re-organize and take on the certification process at a pace that would undermine local accountability. Currently TBBC staff members are divided towards the organisation’s strategic line. Therefore a deeper discussion at all levels of the organisation of what HAP certification might mean for TBBC, would be beneficial to internalise and streamline the strategic position and hereby increase internal legitimacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หน่วยงานที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือและพัฒนาได้ดำเนินการสร้างความเป็นมืออาชีพทั่วไป ซึ่งเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ได้แผ้วถางทางให้เกิดกลไกใหม่ที่มีคุณภาพและสามารถตรวจสอบได้ สิ่งเหล่านี้กระทำขึ้นเพื่อให้เกิดหลักฐานของผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น และเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์กรเอกชนสนับสนุนผลประโยชน์ที่คาดหวังไว้อย่างมีเหตุผล สิ่งที่คิดค้นขึ้นมาล่าสุดอย่างหนึ่งคือ ภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรม (HAP) โดยมีกลไกตรวจสอบตนเองในการดำเนินงานขององค์กรที่ไม่ใช่เป็นของรัฐ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อรับรององค์กรสมาชิกตามมาตรฐานที่ได้กำหนดไว้แล้วเพื่อดำเนินงานด้านมนุษยธรรม แนวคิดนี้ได้รับการต้อนรับจากบุคคลจำนวนมาก และได้รับกล่าวถึงว่า เป็น สื่อที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดในบรรดากระบอกเสียงของผู้รับผลประโยชน์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการประเมินผลแผนงานการรับรองภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมในเชิงวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ในลักษณะของกรณีศึกษาโครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่า ซึ่งยกเลิกข้อเสนอแนะที่จะเป็นภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมที่ได้รับการรับรองด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่าผลประโยชน์ที่จะเกิดขึ้นไม่ชัดเจน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเน้นที่การทำงานของบุคลากรในโครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่า ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบงานที่คิดค้นขึ้นในปัจจุบัน แรงจูงใจของโครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่าที่ยกเลิกการรับรองภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมในขณะนั้น และประการสุดท้ายเพื่อตรวจสอบความท้าทายและโอกาสที่โครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่าอาจจะต้องเผชิญเมื่อจะต้องแสวงหาการรับรองจากภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการรับรองภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมสามารถทำให้โครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่าได้รับการยอมรับในระดับสากลโดยไม่ต้องเสียการยอมรับในระดับท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่สามารถเข้าใจได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ถ้าภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมพิสูจน์ตนเองว่าประสบผลสำเร็จมากเพียงพอจนสามารถใช้เป็นข้อกำหนดก่อนได้รับความช่วยเหลือด้านการเงินได้ โครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่าก็จะตกอยู่ในสภาพบังคับที่จะต้องดำเนินการรับรองโดยเร็ว ซึ่งสามารถทำให้เกิดการตรวจสอบในระดับท้องถิ่นได้ ในปัจจุบันนี้บุคลาการของโครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่าถูกแบ่งออกเป็นหลายฝ่ายตามกลยุทธ์ขององค์กร ดังนั้นการอภิปรายเชิงลึกในทุกระดับในองค์กรเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบที่เป็นไปได้ของการรับรองภาคีเพื่อการตรวจสอบความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมของโครงการความร่วมมือชายแดนไทย-พม่าอาจจะส่งเสริมให้เกิดจุดยืนเชิงกลยุทธ์ทีละน้อยๆ และอาจทำให้เกิดการยอมรับทางด้านกฎหมายในระดับสากลเพิ่มขึ้นได้
Share
COinS