Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A causal model of medication adherence behavior in the elderly with hypertension
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veena Jirapaet
Second Advisor
Suchittra Luangamornlert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.692
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the causal relationship among regimen complexity, family income, age, health beliefs, cognitive function, social support, and medication adherence behavior in the elderly with hypertension. The srudy was based on medication adherence model (Park and Jones, 1997). Multi-stage random sampling was employed to obtain the sample of 422 elderly with hypertension who visited five general hospitals in Thailand. Research instruments consisted of the Chula Mental Test, the Health Belief Questionnaire, the Personal Resource Questionnaire, the Medication Regimen Complexity Index, and the Morisky Medication Adherence Scale. Data were analyzed using SPSS for Window version 15 and LISREL version 8.52. The goodness of fit indices illustrated that medication adherence model fit with the empirical data (X² = 57.77, df= 42, p-value = 0.053, GFI=0.98, AGFI=0.95, RMSEA= 0.03), and explained 70% of the variance of medication adherence. Cognitive function, health beliefs, and social support have positive direct effect on medication adherence. Social support was the most influential factor affecting medication adherence. In addition, regimen complexity and family income had a significant positive direct effect on health beliefs and had a significant positive indirect effect on medication adherence through health beliefs. Family income had a significant positive direct effect on cognitive function and indirect effect on medication adherence through cognitive function. Age had a significant negative direct effect on cognitive function and indirect effect on medication adherence through cognitive function. The findings indicated the prominent components of nursing intervention focusing on promote medication adherence behavior in the elderly with hypertension. Nurses should assessment about age, family income, cognitive function, regimen complexity of the elderly. Promote social support and health beliefs in the elderly with hypertension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างปัจจัยความซับซ้อนของแผนกำหนดการใช้ยา รายได้ครอบครัว อายุ ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ ระดับความรู้คิดและสติปัญญา การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูง กรอบแนวคิดของแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุพัฒนามาจากแบบจำลองความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาของผู้สูงอายุโดยปาร์คและโจนส์ (Park and Jones, 1997) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูง จำนวน 422 คน มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปใน 5 ภาคของประเทศไทยได้แก่ ภาคเหนือ ภาคใต้ ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออกและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบประเมินระดับความรู้คิดและสติปัญญา แบบสอบถามความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบวัดความซับซ้อนของแผนกำหนดการใช้ยา และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติโปรแกรม SPSS for Window version 15 และ LISREL version 8.52.ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า แบบจำลองมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูงได้ร้อยละ 70 ระดับความรู้คิดและสติปัญญา ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกต่อพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยา การสนับสนุนทางสังคมทำนายพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาได้ดีที่สุด ความซับซ้อนของแผนกำหนดการใช้ยามีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกกับความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยา รายได้ครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกกับความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพและระดับความรู้คิดและสติปัญญา และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยา อายุมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางลบกับระดับความรู้คิดและสติปัญญา และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยา ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่า การพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูง พยาบาลต้องประเมินอายุ รายได้ครอบครัว ระดับความรู้คิดและสติปัญญา ความซับซ้อนของแผนกำหนดการใช้ยาที่ผู้สูงอายุได้รับ ส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมอย่างเพียงพอและมีความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพที่ดี
Share
COinS