Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of glucosamine-loaded alginate-chitosan nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนแอลจิเนต-ไคโทซานที่บรรจุกลูโคซามีน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Pranee Lertsutthiwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1285
Abstract
Glucosamine-loaded nanoparticles were prepared based on ionotropic gelation method using calcium ion, alginate, and chitosan or two chitosan derivatives that carried permanent positively charged ammonium groups. The two derivatives synthesized in this work were N,N,N-trimethylammonium chitosan chloride (TMC) with degree of quaternization (DQ) of 35% and N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammo-nium)propyl]chitosan chloride (HTCC) with DQ of 11 and 33%. Appling the sonication time up to 20 min caused the reduction of particle size by 36.8%. In this work however no direct relationship between the molecular weight of chitosan and the particles size was observed. At the same concentration of cationic polymers, the use of HTCC tended to give smaller particles size than did the chitosan or TMC. The HTCC with high DQ (33%) when incorporated with alginate gave smaller particle size than the one with lower DQ (11%). The amount of glucosamine released was analyzed using HPLC technique. The release profiles of all particle types with show linear relationship between the cumulative amount of GH release and time in the course of 360 min. No ‘burst’ effect was also observed in these particle systems. The particle had a core-shell feature as characterized by TEM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมอนุภาคขนาดนาโนที่บรรจุกลูโคซามีนจากการเกิดไอโอโนโทรปิคเจลเลชั่นของ แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ แอลจิเนต และไคโทซานหรืออนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่แอมโมเนียมซึ่งมีประจุบวกถาวร 2 ชนิดคือ เอ็น,เอ็น,เอ็น-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (TMC, %DQ=35) และเอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (HTCC, %DQ=11, 33) การใช้โซนิเคต 20 นาที เป็นผลให้ขนาดอนุภาคเล็กลง 36.8% อย่างไรก็ตามในงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ โดยตรงระหว่างขนาดอนุภาคกับการเปลี่ยนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโทซาน การใช้ HTCC จะให้อนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า การใช้ไคโทซานและ TMC ที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเท่ากัน เมื่อใช้ HTCC ที่มี DQ สูง (33%) จะให้อนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า HTCC ที่มี DQ ต่ำ (11%) วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณกลูโคซามีนที่ปลดปล่อยจากอนุภาคด้วยเทคนิค HPLC ซึ่งพบว่าปริมาณของกลูโคซามีนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นกับเวลาในช่วง 360 นาที โดยไม่พบลักษณะการปลดปล่อยอย่างกระทันหันจากอนุภาคที่เตรียมขึ้นนี้ และลักษณะของอนุภาคเป็นแบบมีชั้นหุ้มแกนกลางดังผลวิเคราะห์โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน
Creative Commons License