Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polydiacetylene from diacetylene lipids containning oligo(ethylene glycol) as thermal and metal ion sensors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนจากไดแอเซทิลีนลิพิดที่มีหมู่โอลิโกเอทิลีนไกลคอลเพื่อเป็นเซ็นเซอร์วัดอุณหภูมิและไอออนโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1286
Abstract
Three ethylene glycol esters and one ethanolamide derivatives of 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) were synthesized and studied as a modulator for poly(PCDA) sensor. Ethylene glycol (EG-PCDA), triethylene glycol (3EG-PCDA) and pentaethylene glycol esters (5EG-PCDA) were synthesized by simple acid catalyzed esterification of PCDA with ethylene glycol and the corresponding oligo(ethylene glycol). The preparation of the amide derivative, NEG-PCDA, was performed via a condensation between the methyl ester of PCDA and ethanolamine. The mixed lipids between PCDA and its derivative can be dispersed in milli-Q water by ultrasonication, giving translucent sol. After being irradiated with UV light, the mixed lipid sols undergo photopolymerization to generate the desired blue polydiacetylene (PDA) sols. The blue to red thermochromic transition of PDA sols were monitored by observing the absorbance of the red phase of PDA at 540 nm in the range of 20-80 C using temperature variable UV-vis spectrometer. The derivative (dA/dT) plot of the PDA sols containing diacetylene esters showed two steps of color transition while the PDA sol containing diacetylene amide exhibited continuous one-stepped color transition. In the two-stepped color transition, the second step observed around 65 °C associated with the color transition temperature of poly(PCDA). The PDA sols containing 30% mole of the diacetylene esters were assessed for colorimetric detection of heavy metal ions such as Cd²⁺, Co²⁺, Cu²⁺, Fe²⁺, Hg²⁺, Ni²⁺, Pb²⁺ and Zn²⁺. At 100 µM, only Pb²⁺ caused a distinct color change of the sol from blue to red for the PDA sol of 5EG-PCDA/PCDA mixed lipid. The sol showed the detection limit of Pb²⁺ as low as 10 µM (~2 ppm).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์ของ 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) 3 ชนิด และเอไมด์ 1 ชนิด ได้สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวปรับสมบัติของพอลิ PCDA เซนเซอร์ ไดแอเซทิลีนลิปิดเอสเทอร์เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่าง 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) กับเอทิลีนไกลคอลได้ EG-PCDA, ไทรเอทิลีนไกลคอลได้ 3EG-PCDA และ เพนทะเอทิลีนไกลคอลได้ 5EG-PCDA โดยมีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่วนอนุพันธ์เอไมด์ของไดแอเซทิลีนนั้นเตรียมผ่านปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่างเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของ PCDA กับเอทานอลามีน (NEG-PCDA) ไดแอเซทิลีนลิปิดผสมระหว่าง PCDA และอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำได้โดยกระบวนการอัลทราโซนิเคชันได้โซลของคอลลอยด์โปร่งแสง เมื่อได้รับแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตสามารถเกิดโฟโตพอลิเมอไรเซชันเป็นพอลิไดแอเซลิทิลีน (PDA) สีน้ำเงิน การเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิจากน้ำเงินเป็นแดงของโซล PDA ติดตามได้โดยการวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของพอลิไดอะเซทลีนสีแดงที่ความยาวคลื่น 540 นาโนเมตรในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 20-80 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยเครื่องยูวี-วิส สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ การพลอตอนุพันธอันดับที่หนึ่งของค่าการดูดกลืนเทียบกับอุณหภูมิ (dA/dT) พบว่าพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีส่วนผสมของไดแอเซทิลีน เอสเทอร์แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีสองช่วงอุณหภูมิโดยความว่องไวในการเปลี่ยนสีช่วงแรกนั้นแปรผันตามความยาวของสายออลิโกเอทิลีนไกลคอล ส่วนการเปลี่ยนสีในช่วงที่สองนั้นสอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของ poly(PCDA) ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนลิปิดผสม NEG-PCDA แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีแบบต่อเนื่องขั้นตอนเดียว ในการทดสอบพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีไดแอเซทิลีนเอสเทอร์ 30%โมล สำหรับการตรวจวัดพบไอออนโลหะหนัก เช่น Cd²⁺, Co²⁺, Cu²⁺, Fe²⁺, Hg²⁺, Ni²⁺, Pb²⁺ และ Zn²⁺ พบว่ามีเพียงไอออนของตะกั่ว (Pb²⁺) เท่านั้นที่ทำให้พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มี 5EG-PCDA/PCDA เป็นส่วนผสมเปลี่ยนจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นแดงอย่างชัดเจน โดยมีความสามารถตรวจวัดได้ต่ำสุดที่ 10 µM หรือ 2 ppm
Creative Commons License