Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Perforation strategy for multilayered gas reservoirs using integrated production modeling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การยิงท่อกรุสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซแบบหลายชั้นโดยใช้การจำลองการผลิตแบบบูรณาการ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1822
Abstract
The hydrocarbon resources we have at subsurface are limited and hence top priority has always been to get maximum out of it. Many times perforation strategy has been done based on experience, and we have never had a chance to check if other perforation strategies will be able to deliver a better result. In this study, reservoir models are built using Integrated Production Modeling (IPM) suite. Then, different strategies are applied to the same well in order to determine the strategy that delivers the highest recovery. The aim of this study is to investigate the impact of different drive mechanisms and various perforation strategies on recovery factor (RF) for multilayered gas reservoirs. The reservoirs for this study are dry gas reservoirs in the Gulf of Thailand (GoT).There are 3 cases in this study: (1) all reservoirs are depletion-drive gas reservoirs, (2) all reservoirs are water-drive gas reservoirs and (3) two reservoirs are depletion-drive and another two reservoirs are water-drive. Based on this study, the cumulative gas productions for different strategies are not much different for depletion-drive gas reservoirs. However, for water-drive gas reservoirs and combination-drive gas reservoirs, bottom-up perforation together with shutting off depleted zone and water producing zone provides better gas recovery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งไฮโดรคาร์บอนใต้พื้นผิวมีปริมาณที่จำกัด จึงมีความสำคัญมากที่ต้องผลิตออกมาในปริมาณที่มากที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้เสมอ ในหลายต่อหลายครั้ง กลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตที่ได้กระทำไปนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ของผู้ทำการผลิต และยังไม่เคยมีโอกาสได้ทำการตรวจสอบถึงกลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตอื่นๆ ซึ่งอาจให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า ในงานวิจัยนี้เราเริ่มด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมอินทิเกรทโพรดักชั่นโมเดลลิ่ง (ไอพีเอ็ม) กลยุทธ์การเปิดชั้นการผลิตต่างๆ ถูกนำมาใช้กับหลุมผลิต เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หากลยุทธ์ที่จะทำให้ได้ผลผลิตมากที่สุด จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อสืบหาผลกระทบของแรงขับเคลื่อนแบบต่างๆ และกลยุทธ์การยิงท่อกรุต่ออัตราการผลิตสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซหลายชั้น แหล่งกับเก็บที่ใช้สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้เป็นแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งอยู่ในอ่าวไทย ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีกรณีศึกษาด้วยกัน 3 กรณี ได้แก่ (1) แหล่งกักเก็บทั้งหมดถูกผลิตโดยความดันของก๊าซในแหล่งกักเก็บ (2) แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซทั้งหมดมีการเชื่อมต่อกับแหล่งกับเก็บน้ำซึ่งถูกผลิตโดยมีน้ำเป็นกลไกในการขับเคลื่อน และ (3) มีแหล่งกักเก็บ 2 ชั้นเชื่อมต่อกับแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำและแหล่งกักเก็บ 2 ชั้นถูกผลิตด้วยความดันของก๊าซในแหล่งกักเก็บ จากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ปริมาณก๊าซสะสมที่ผลิตได้สำหรับกลยุทธ์แบบต่างๆมีความแตกต่างไม่มากในกรณีที่แหล่งกักเก็บทั้งหมดถูกผลิตโดยความดันก๊าซในแหล่งกักเก็บ อย่างไรก็ตาม สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีน้ำเป็นกลไกขับเคลื่อนและแหล่งกักเก็บแบบผสมผสาน การเปิดชั้นแหล่งกักเก็บจากล่างขึ้นบนร่วมกับการปิดชั้นที่ถูกผลิตไปจนหมดและการปิดชั้นที่ผลิตน้ำช่วยทำให้ปริมาณก๊าซที่สามารถผลิตขึ้นมาได้มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License