Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical study of olefination of carbonyl compounds catalyzed by copper oxide-pillared clay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของโอลิฟิเนชันของสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Second Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1267
Abstract
The reaction mechanisms of olefinations of the 4-chlorobenzaldehyde (4CBD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-4-chlorobenzene (DCV4CB), 3-chlorobenzaldehyde (3CBD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-3-chlorobenzene (DCV3CB), 4-bromobenzaldehyde (4BBD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-4-bromobenzene (DCV4BB), 3-bromobenzaldehyde (3BBD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-3-bromobenzene (DCV3BB) and benzaldehyde (BD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-benzene (DCVB) catalyzed by Cu-pillared clay were investigated at 298 K using the B3LYP/LanL2DZ method. The mechanism of these reactions composed of (i) precursor formation, (ii) dehydrodenitrogenation (iii) chlorination and (iv) recovery process was found. The energetics, thermodynamic properties, rate and equilibrium constants of all the reaction steps were obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากลไกของปฏิกิริยาโอลิฟิเนชันของสารประกอบ 4-chlorobenzaldehyde เพื่อ สังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-4-chlorobenzene, 3-chlorobenzaldehyde เพื่อสังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-3-chlorobenzene, 4-bromobenzaldehyde เพื่อสังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-4-bromobenzene, 3-bromobenzaldehyde เพื่อสังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-3-bromobenzene, และ benzaldehyde เพื่อสังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-benzene โดยใช้คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ณ อุณหภูมิ 298 เคลวิน ด้วย วิธี B3LYP/LanL2DZ พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) precursor formation, (2) dehydrodenitrogenation, (3) chlorination และ (4) recovery process ค่าพลังงาน สมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วและค่าคงที่สมดุลของปฏิกิริยา ทุกขั้นตอน หาได้จากการคำนวณ
Creative Commons License