Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chi-square approximation of squared sums of independent random variables
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณค่ากำลังสองของผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระต่อกันด้วยการแจกแจงไคสแควร์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1256
Abstract
In this work, we have 2 objectives. First, we find a solution of the Stein's equation for chi-square distribution with degree of freedom 1 and its properties. Second, we give bounds on chi-square approximation of the squared sums of independent random variables under the existence of the second or the third moments by using the relation between the chi-square random variable with degree of freedom 1 and the standard normal random variable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานนี้เรามีสองวัตถุประสงค์วัตถุประสงค์แรกเราหาคำตอบและคุณสมบัติ ของสมการ สไตน์สำหรับฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงไคสแควร์ ที่มีองศาอิสระเป็นหนึ่ง วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองเราให้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของกำลังสองของ ผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มที่อิสระต่อกัน ภายใต้เงื่อนไข โมเมนต์อันดับสามหาค่าได้ และ โมเมนต์ อันดับสองหาค่าได้ โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงไคสแควร์ที่มีองศาอิสระ เป็นหนึ่ง กับตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐาน
Share
COinS