Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of palladium-copper-silver alloy membrane on stainless steel for hydrogen separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเมมเบรนโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-คอปเปอร์-ซิลเวอร์บนเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมสำหรับการแยกไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Second Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1276
Abstract
An improvement and developement of ternary Pd-Ag-Cu alloy membranes on 316L stainless steel substrates for hydrogen separation have been prepared by electroless and electroplating techniques. It was found that, the microstructure and adhesion of the films was good which the effects of hydrogen embrittlement cannot be observed when used in the hydrogen separation at working temperature. Pd-Ag-Cu alloy ratio was controlled by plating time and metal composition for plating. The surface morphology, composition and phase structures of the membrane were investigated by scanning electron microscope equipped with energy dispersive x-ray diffraction and X-ray diffractrometer, respectively. The phase structure after annealing indicated the alloy composition of Pd-Cu, Pd-Ag and Pd-Ag-Cu were formed with highly uniform distribution of Pd, Ag and Cu metal throughout of the membrane. The hydrogen permeation flux which was measured at 350-500℃ in pressure differences of 1-3 atm. As a result, hydrogen permeance increased with operating temperature and pressure. The hydrogen permeation flux obtained from Pd membranes with the Cr₂O₃ as intermetallic diffusion barriers was higher than that without. Not only Pd-Ag-Cu alloy membrane has a high hydrogen permeance but also has a good mechanical property, which can prevent the hydrogen embrittlement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาเมมเบรนโลหะผสมเทอนารีแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์-คอปเปอร์บนตัวรองรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมชนิด 316L สำหรับการแยกไฮโดรเจนที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคการชุบเคลือบแบบไม่ใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าและการชุบเคลือบแบบใช้ไฟฟ้า พบว่ามีโครงสร้างจุลภาคและการยึดเกาะของฟิล์มที่ดี ไม่พบผลที่เกิดจากความเปราะของไฮโดรเจนเมื่อถูกใช้ในการแยกไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิใช้งาน อัตราส่วนของโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์-คอปเปอร์ควบคุมโดยเวลาในการชุบเคลือบและองค์ประกอบของโลหะสำหรับการเคลือบ ลักษณะพื้นผิว องค์ประกอบและโครงสร้างของเฟสของเมมเบรนตรวจสอบโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่ติดตั้งเครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงานและเครื่องวัดการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ตามลำดับ โครงสร้างของเฟสหลังจากการอบแสดงถึงองค์ประกอบของโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-คอปเปอร์ แพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ และแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์-คอปเปอร์ ที่เกิดขึ้นและมีการกระจายตัวของโลหะแพลเลเดียม, คอปเปอร์และซิลเวอร์ที่สม่ำเสมอมากทั่วทั้งเมมเบรน ปริมาณการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนซึ่งวัดที่อุณหภูมิ 350-500 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน 1-3 บรรยากาศ ผลปรากฏว่ามีการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและความดัน ปริมาณการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนที่ได้จากแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนที่มีชั้นกั้นการแพร่โครเมียมออกไซด์จะมีปริมาณสูงกว่าแบบเมมเบรนที่ไม่มีชั้นกั้นการแพร่ ไม่เพียงแต่ว่าเมมเบรนโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์-คอปเปอร์จะให้ปริมาณการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนสูง แต่ยังมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี ซึ่งสามารถป้องกันผลจากความเปราะเนื่องมาจากไฮโดรเจนได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS