Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of intermediates towards oseltamivir and theoretical prediction of their protein binding
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารมัธยันตร์ที่นำไปสู่โอเซลทามิเวียร์และการทำนายเชิงทฤษฎีของการยึดจับกับโปรตีน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1198
Abstract
Gabaculine derivatives are the important intermediate from many reported total synthesis of oseltamivir phosphate or Tamiflu (R), the well known influenza neuraminidase inhibitor. The attempted synthesis of gabaculine derivatives were carried out via Birch reduction, condensation or Diels-Alder reaction. Although the products from some tested Birch reductions were successfully obtained, the reaction failed to give the desired gabaculine isomer. The condensation of pyrrolidine and diacetal to create the diene precursor for subsequent Diels-Alder reaction only afforded unidentifiable polymeric products. The direct cycloaddition on Boc-pyrrole gave the azabicyclic 85, though in rather low yield of 3.40%. Subsequent reduction of this compound had not yet yielded the expected product. The synthesis of gabaculine derivatives has led to the design of 34 oseltamivir-like structures for the prediction of the viral protein binding site. The binding prediction of these potential neuraminidase inhibitors revealed that there were only two energetically favorable analogs. From analysis of relative binding energy and ligand position with respect to the reference has suggested that the suitable stereoisomers of the inhibitors in the binding sites should have (S)-3-pentyl ether group configuration at C3 position and either (R)-NH2 or (R)-NH3+ configurations at C4 and C5 positions respectively on the 1-carboxy-cyclohexadienyl core structure of the neuraminidase inhibitors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์กาบาคูลีนเป็นสารมัธยันตร์สำคัญในการสังเคราะห์โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต หรือทามิฟลู ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสของเชื้อหวัด ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พยายามทดลองสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์กาบาคูลีนผ่านเบิร์ช รีดักชัน ปฏิกิริยาควบแน่น หรือปฏิกิริยาดีลส์-แอลเดอร์ แม้ว่าปฏิกิริยาเบิร์ชรีดักชันจะประสบความสำเร็จในบางกรณี แต่กลับไม่ได้ผลกับการสังเคราะห์ไอโซเมอร์ของกาบาคูลีนที่ต้องการ ปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นของพิโรลิดีนกับไดอะซีทาล เพื่อให้ได้ไดอีนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาดีลส์-แอลเดอร์ ได้เพียงผลิตภัณฑ์จากการพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ปฏิกิริยาไซโคลแอดดิชันโดยตรงบนพิโรลได้เอซาไบไซเคิล 85 ในปริมาณน้อยเพียง 3.40% ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของสารนี้ยังไม่สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คาดไว้ การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์กาบาคูลีนนำไปสู่การออกแบบโครงสร้าง ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับโอเซลทามิเวียร์ เพื่อทำนายการยึดจับกับโปรตีนของเชื้อไวรัส ผลจากการทำนายการยึดจับของโครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะคล้ายโอเซลทามิเวียร์ทั้งหมด 34 แบบกับเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดส พบว่ามีโครงสร้างของสารประกอบเพียง 2 แบบเท่านั้นที่มีพลังงานการยึดจับที่เหมาะสม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พลังงานการยึดจับและตำแหน่งของลิแกนด์แสดงให้เห็นว่า สเตอริโอไอโซเมอร์จะต้องมีคอนฟิกุเรชันของคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3 ต้องเป็น เอส-3-เพ็นทิล อีเทอร์ และสเตอริโอไอโซเมอร์ที่มีคอนฟิกุเรชันของคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 4 หรือ 5 ควรเป็น อาร์-อะมิโน หรืออาร์-แอมโมเนียม ไอออน สำหรับโครงสร้างหลัก 1-คาร์บอกซีไซโคลเฮกซาไดอีนิลของสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดส
Creative Commons License