Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Class 1 integrons and the AheABC efflux system in aeromonas hydrophila isolated from farmed nile tilapia in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Class 1 integrons และ AheABC efflux sytem ในเชื้อ Aeromonas hydrophila ที่แยกได้จากปลานิลเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janenuj Wongtavatchai
Second Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2078
Abstract
A total of 50 Aeromonas hydrophila strains isolated from farmed Nile tilapia (Oreochromis nilotica) in Thailand were used in this study. All strains were examined for susceptibilities to 16 antimicrobials, characterized for class 1 integrons and determined for the AheABC efflux system. Thirteen strains resistant to enrofloxacin and/or ciprofloxacin were examined for the mutations in the Quinolone Resistance-Determining Regions (QRDRs) of gyrA and parC. Up to 94% of the isolates were considered multidrug-resistant. Most isolates were resistant to streptomycin (92%), trimethoprim (88%) and amoxicillin (86%) and common resistance pattern was AMO-CAR-TMP-STR (20%). Class 1 integrons were detected in 23 isolates. Fourteen isolates harbored inserted gene cassettes i.e. aadA2, dfrA1-orfC, dfrA12-aadA2 and incomplete aadA2. Three strains could horizontally transfer class 1 integrons to the E. coli recipient. All strains were screened for the expression of the AheABC efflux system. Transcriptions of the aheB gene were detected in 39 isolates. Ten isolates were randomly selected for determination of the transcription level of aheB gene. The aheB transcription level in all isolates was higher than that of A. hydrophila ATCC 35654. The expression level was not correlated with multidrug resistance phenotype. All the strains tested were found to contain mutations in both gyrA and parC gene. The substitutions in gyrA and parC gene were Ser-83-Ile and Ser-80-Ile, respectively. The results of this study show that the multidrug-resistant A. hydrophila are widely distributed in farmed Nile tilapia in Thailand. Class 1 integrons and the AheABC efflux pump play an important role in multidrug-resistance and dissemination of antibiotic resistance. The data indicate the requirement of proper and prudent use of antimicrobial agents in aquaculture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเชื้อ Aeromonas hydrophila จำนวน 50 เชื้อที่แยกได้จากปลานิล (Oreochromis nilotica) เพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย โดยทดสอบค่าความไวของเชื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะจำนวน 16 ชนิด ศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ class 1 integrons รวมทั้งศึกษาการแสดงออกของ AheABC efflux system และตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน Quinolone Resistance-Determining Regions (QRDRs) ของยีน gyrA และ parC ในเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยา enrofloxacin และ/หรือ ciprofloxacin จำนวน 13 เชื้อ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 94% ของเชื้อดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน โดยดื้อต่อ ยา streptomycin มากที่สุด (92%) รองลงมาคือยา trimethoprim (88%) และ amoxicillin (86%) รูปแบบการดื้อยาที่พบมากที่สุด คือ AMO-CAR-TMP-STR (20%) การศึกษา class 1 integrons พบเชื้อที่มีการปรากฏของยีน intI1 จำนวน 23 เชื้อ และพบเชื้อที่มี gene cassettes ใน variable regions จำนวน 14 เชื้อ ลักษณะของ gene cassettes ที่พบ คือ aadA2, dfrA1-orfC, dfrA12- aadA2 และ incomplete aadA2 เชื้อจำนวน 3 เชื้อ สามารถถ่ายทอด class 1 integrons ไปยัง E. coli ได้ ศึกษาการแสดงออกของ AheABC efflux system พบการแสดงออกของยีน aheB ใน เชื้อจำนวน 39 เชื้อ วัดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน aheB ในเชื้อที่สุ่มมาจำนวน 10 เชื้อ พบว่าทุกเชื้อมีการแสดงออกของยีน aheB สูงกว่าเชื้อ A. hydrophila ATCC 35654 โดยระดับการแสดงออกไม่ได้สัมพันธ์กับค่าความไวของเชื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ ศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน QRDRs ของยีน gyrA และยีน parC ทุกเชื้อที่ทดสอบพบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน gyrA ที่ตำแหน่ง 83 และยีน parC ที่ตำแหน่ง 80 ซึ่งทำให้กรดอะมิโน serine เปลี่ยนเป็น isoleucine ในทั้งสองตำแหน่ง ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อ A. hydrophila ที่แยกได้จากปลานิลเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน และ class 1 integrons และ AheABC efflux system ที่ศึกษามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยา และอาจทำให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อดื้อยาได้ ผลการวิจัย ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการใช้สารฆ่าจุลชีพในสัตว์น้ำอย่างเหมาะสมและสุขุมรอบคอบ
Share
COinS