Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical study of conversion of ethanol to light olefins over ZSM-5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นโอเลฟินเบาบนแซดเอสเอ็ม-5
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1268
Abstract
The conversion of ethanol to ethylene and 1-butene on the H-ZSM-5, M-ZSM-5, M = Cu+, Ag+, Au+, Ni2+, Pd2+ and Pt2+ has theoretically been investigated using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. The configurations of interaction between adsorbate and catalysts at various cluster models were obtained using the B3LYP/LanL2DZ computations. The energetics, thermodynamic properties, rate and equilibrium constants for all the reaction steps were determined at 298.15 K compared to its reaction without catalyst. The rate constants for the ethanol conversion to ethylene over H-ZSM-5 and M-ZSM-5 catalysts are in decreasing order: Pt-ZSM-5 > Pd-ZSM-5 ≈ Au-ZSM-5 > Ag-ZSM-5 > H-ZSM-5 > Cu-ZSM-5 >> Ni-ZSM-5. The rate constants for the ethanol conversion to 1-butene over the M-ZSM-5 catalysts are in decreasing order: H-ZSM-5 >> Ni-ZSM-5 > Pd-ZSM-5 ≈ Pt-ZSM-5 ≈ Au-ZSM-5 > Ag-ZSM-5 > Cu-ZSM-5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลีนและ 1-บิวทีน โดยใช้ซีโอไลต์ชนิด H-ZSM-5 และ M-ZSM-5 เมื่อ M = Cu+, Ag+, Au+, Ni2+, Pd2+ และ Pt2+ โดยการคำนวณด้วยวิธีทฤษฎีเดนซิตี ฟังก์ชัน การหาโครงสร้างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบต่างๆ ที่เป็นตัวถูกดูดซับกับตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาโดยคลัสเตอร์แบบต่างๆ โดยวิธี B3LYP/LanL2DZ และหาค่าพลังงาน สมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่มีตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา พบว่าค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลีนบนตัวเร่ง H-ZSM-5 และ M-ZSM-5 ลดลงตามลำดับดังนี้ Pt-ZSM-5 > Pd-ZSM-5 ≈ Au-ZSM-5 > Ag-ZSM-5 > H-ZSM-5 > Cu-ZSM-5 >> Ni-ZSM-5 ค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็น 1-บิวทีน บนตัวเร่ง H-ZSM-5 และ M-ZSM-5 ลดลงตามลำดับคือ H-ZSM-5 >> Ni-ZSM-5 > Pd-ZSM-5 ≈ Pt-ZSM-5 ≈ Au-ZSM-5 > Ag-ZSM-5 > Cu-ZSM-5
Creative Commons License