Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free radical scavengers from dendrobium secundum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องแปรงสีฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.893
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the MeOH extract of Dendrobium secundum (Blume) Lindl. (Orchidaceae) led to the isolation of a new bibenzyl derivative named 4,5,4′-trihydroxy-3,3′-dimethoxybibenzyl, along with four known compounds which included brittonin A, moscatilin, syringaresinol and ferulic acid. Their structures were determined by spectroscopic analysis (NMR, MS, IR and UV) and by comparison with previously reported data. These compounds were evaluated for scavenging activity against DPPH (2,2-diphenyl-1-picryhydrazyl) and superoxide radicals. All compounds, except for brittonin A, exhibited moderate DPPH free radical scavenging activity. In addition, moscatilin and syringaresinol showed superoxide radical scavenging activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเอื้องแปรงสีฟัน สามารถแยกสารใหม่ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม bibenzyl ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 4,5,4′-trihydroxy-3,3′-dimethoxybibenzyl พร้อมกับสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ brittonin A, moscatilin, syringaresinol และ ferulic acid สารทั้งหมดพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีโดยเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโคปี (NMR, MS, IR, UV) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว การทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่า สารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ ยกเว้น brittonin A มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยการยับยั้งอนุมูล DPPH และยังพบว่า moscatilin และ syringaresinol สามารถยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระชนิด superoxide ได้
Creative Commons License