Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of biosensors and applications for the detection of Salmonella typhi and carcinoembryonic antigen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไบโอเซ็นเซอร์และการประยุกต์เพื่อตรวจวัดซัลโมเนลลาไทฟีและคาร์ซิโนเอมบริโอนิกแอนติเจน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1118
Abstract
The development of biosensors for low-cost point-of-care diagnostic test is reported in this dissertation. Three important parts including electrochemical immunoassay, low-cost material substrate, and improvement of sensitivity were developed to achieve the low-cost biosensors. In the first part, electrochemical immunoassay for the Salmonella typhi (S. typhi) determination has been developed by using a copper-enhanced gold nanoparticle label coupled with anodic stripping voltammetry. The anodic stripping peak current was linearly dependent on the S. typhi concentration over concentration range of 1.30 × 10² to 2.6 × 10³ cfu/mL in a logarithmic plot, with a detection limit as low as 98.9 cfu/mL. In the second part, paper-based substrates were used for bioassays instead of membrane due to the ultra-low cost of the paper materials. Paper-based microfluidic devices (µPADs) were investigated in this part because they combined the simplicity of paper strip tests and the complexity of the conventional microfluidics. In this part, the use of multiple indicators for a single analyte and electrochemical detection were applied for µPADs to improve quantitative analysis. The paper-based microfluidic channels were prepared by photolithography and the working electrode was built into devices using screen-printing technology. The basic electrochemical performance of the system was demonstrated using cyclic voltammetry. The utility of our devices was then demonstrated with the determination of glucose, lactate, and uric acid in serum samples using oxidase enzyme (glucose oxidase, lactate oxidase, and uricase, respectively) reactions. Moreover, wax screen-printing as a low-cost, simple, and rapid method for fabricating paper-based microfluidic devices (µPADs) is reported here. These developed biosensors show significant promise for inexpensive bioassay for limited resource environments. Lastly, a small volume magnetic microbead-based immunoassay was developed to increase the surface area for immobilization of antigen or antibody. The utility of magnetic microbead-based immunoassay was investigated by the determination of carcinobmbryonic antigen (CEA) in human serum. The limit of detection as low as 0.69 ng/mL was achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาไบโอเซ็นเซอร์เพื่อวินิจฉัย ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วยในราคาไม่แพงถูกรายงานในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ สามส่วนที่สำคัญประกอบด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ วัสดุตั้งต้นราคาไม่แพง และการปรับปรุงความว่องไวถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นไบโอเซ็นเซอร์ที่ราคาไม่แพง ในส่วนแรกเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับอิมมูโนแอสเสย์สำหรับการหาปริมาณซัลโมเนลลาไทฟีได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยการใช้คอปเปอร์ขยายสัญญาณของทองขนาดนาโนเมตรที่เป็นตัวติดฉลากด้วยเทคนิคแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมทรี ความสูงของกระแสไฟฟ้าจากแอโนดิกทริปปิงมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของซัลโมเนลลาไทฟีในช่วง 1.30 x 10² ถึง 2.6 x 10³ คอโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตร ในส่วนที่สองวัสดุตั้งต้นกระดาษถูกใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวภาพแทนแผ่นเยื่อเนื่องจากกระดาษเป็นวัสดุที่ราคาไม่แพง อุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคบนกระดาษถูกศึกษาในส่วนนี้เพราะเป็นการรวมความง่ายของการตรวจวัดบนกระดาษเข้ากับความสามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานที่ซับซ้อนของเทคนิคของไหลจุลภาค โดยในส่วนนี้การใช้อินดิเคเตอร์หลายชนิดสำหรับสารที่สนใจหนึ่งชนิดและเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าถูกประยุกต์กับอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคบนกระดาษเพื่อปรับปรุงการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ช่องไหลสารจุลภาคบนกระดาษถูกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคโฟโตลิโทกราฟฟีและขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานถูกสร้างบนอุปกรณ์ด้วยเทคนิคพิมพ์สกรีน ประสิทธิภาพพื้นฐานของการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าถูกแสดงด้วยการใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี หลังจากนั้นประโยชน์อุปกรณ์ของเราถูกแสดงด้วยการหาปริมาณกลูโคส แลกเทส และกรดยูริกในซีรัมตัวอย่างโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ออกซิเดส (กลูโคสออกซิเดส แลกเทสออกซิเดส และยูริเคส ตามลำดับ) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเทคนิคการพิมพ์สกรีนแวกซ์ซึ่งมีราคาไม่แพง ง่าย และรวดเร็ว สำหรับการสร้างอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคบนกระดาษได้ถูกรายงานไว้ด้วย ไบโอเซ็นเซอร์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเหล่านี้แสดงแนวโน้มที่เหมาะสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวภาพที่มีราคาไม่แพงสำหรับประเทศที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัด ในส่วนสุดท้ายเม็ดแม่เหล็กขนาดไมโครเมตรปริมาตรน้อยถูกพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสำหรับการยึดเกาะของแอนติเจนและแอนติบอดี การใช้ประโยชน์ของเม็ดแม่เล็กขนาดไมโครเมตรร่วมกับเทคนิคอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ถูกศึกษาด้วยการหาปริมาณของคาร์ซิโนเอมบริโอนิกแอนติเจนในซีรัมของมนุษย์ ขีดต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดได้เป็นค่าต่ำลงไปถึง 0.69 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรถูกได้รับ
Creative Commons License