Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of porphyrin-polydiacetylene compounds as photosensitizers in organic solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารประกอบพอร์ไฟริน-พอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเป็นสารไวแสงในเซลล์สุริยะชนิดสารอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1260
Abstract
Porphyrinic compounds have been known to be potential candidate for organic solar cells, owing to their large molar absorption coefficients, tunable photophysical properties, and amenability to molecular modification. In this research, synthesis of a series of diacetylene meso-substituted porphyrins with and without carboxyl anchoring group was pursued. The incorporation of polydiacetylene in the porphyrinic structure is expected to provide enhanced absorption at 550–600 nm where the porphyrin has limited absorptivity, improved film uniformity and enhanced solubility. The porphyrin bearing diacetylene units at all 4 meso positions will be used in bulk heterojunction solar cell. In case of the porphyrin having 3 diacetylene chains, the remaining meso position will be replaced by a carboxyl anchoring group and the compound will be used in dye-sensitized solar cells. Furthermore, benchmark compounds bearing long saturated alkyl meso-substituents were also synthesized and investigated in comparison with the diacetylene containing derivatives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินเป็นสารที่มักใช้เป็นตัวเลือกสำหรับเซลล์สุริยะเนื่องจากมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่สูง สมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงที่สามารถปรับได้ และความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางโมเลกุล งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์พอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซเป็นหมู่ไดอะเซทิลีน ที่มีและไม่มีหมู่เกาะพื้นผิวชนิดคาร์บอกซิล การนำพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนมาต่อกับโครงสร้างของพอร์ไฟรินถูกคาดว่าจะช่วยเพิ่มการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วง 500–600 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเป็นช่วงแสงที่พอร์ไฟรินดูดกลืนได้น้อย ทำให้โมเลกุลเรียงตัวเป็นฟิล์มที่มีระเบียบมากขึ้น และมีความสามารถในการละลายที่สูงขึ้น พอร์ไฟรินที่มีไดอะเซทิลีนต่อที่ตำแหน่งมีโซทั้ง 4 ตำแหน่งจะถูกนำไปใช้ในเซล์สุริยะแบบ Bulk heterojunction ส่วนในกรณีที่พอร์ไฟรินมีไดอะเซทิลีนต่อที่ตำแหน่งมีโซ 3 ตำแหน่ง ตำแหน่งมีโซที่เหลือจะถูกแทนที่ด้วยหมู่เกาะพื้นผิวชนิดคาร์บอกซิล และสารประกอบนี้จะถูกนำมาใช้ในเซลล์สุริยะชนิดสีย้อม นอกจากนี้ สารประกอบเปรียบเทียบที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซ เป็นสายโซ่แอลคิลสายยาวชนิดอิ่มตัวยังถูกสังเคราะห์และนำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับอนุพันธ์ที่มีไดอะเซทิลีนอีกด้วย
Share
COinS