Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and biological activity of xylocarpus moluccensis roem. seeds from Phuket province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ของเมล็ดตะบูนดำ Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem. จากจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1200
Abstract
A new andirobin, xylomoluccensin A (9), and two new phragmalin-type limonoids, xylomoluccensins B (10) and C (11), were isolated from EtOAc extract of seeds of a Thai mangrove plant, Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem. collected form Phuket province, together with eight known limonoids, including mexicanolide (1), 3β-deacetylfissinolide (2), 2-hydroxyfissinolide (3), 7-deacetylgedunin (4), 7-oxo-7-deacetoxygedunin (5), moluccensin H (6), moluccensin I (7) and xyloccensin E (8). The structures of isolated compounds were established by analysis of spectroscopic data and by comparison with data in the literature for known compounds. In the case of 7-deacetylgedunin (4) and xylomoluccensin A (9), their structures and relative configuration were also confirmed by means of single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. Only gedunin-type limonoids, 7-oxo-7-deacetoxygedunin (6) and 7-deacetylgedunin (7), exhibited significant inhibitory activity against nitric oxide production from activated macrophages at a concentration of 10 µg/mL, suggesting that the compounds have anti-inflammatory activity. More importantly, they displayed less toxicity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของเมล็ดตะบูนดำ (Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem) จากจังหวัดภูเก็ตมาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทรกราฟี สามารถแยกสารลิโมนอยด์ ได้ 11 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ 3 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นลิโมนอยด์ประเภท andirobin 1 ชนิดคือ xylomoluccensin A (9) และลิโมนอยด์ประเภท phragmalin อีก 2 ชนิดคือ xylomoluccensin B-C (10-11) และเป็นสารที่มีรายงานมาก่อนอีก 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ mexicanolide (1), 3β-deacetylfissinolide (2), 2-hydroxyfissinolide (3), 7-deacetylgedunin (4), 7-oxo-7-deacetoxygedunin (5), moluccensin H (6), moluccensin I (7) และ xyloccensin E (8) การพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับเทคนิค single-crystal x-ray diffraction สำหรับสาร 7-deacetylgedunin (4) และ xylomoluccensin A (9) เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ พบว่าสารลิโมนอยด์ประเภท gedunin 2 ชนิดคือ 7-deacetylgedunin (4) และ 7-oxo-7-deacetoxygedunin (5) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบได้ดีที่สุด อีกทั้งยังมีความเป็นพิษค่อนข้างต่ำ
Creative Commons License