Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of the Sutta Nipata and the Lotus Sutra
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสุตตนิบาตกับสัทธรรมปุณฑริกสูตร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somparn Promta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Buddhist Religion Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2140
Abstract
Literally, the small or inferior vehicle, Hinayana was designation used by the Mahayana schools to denote the perceived shortcoming of their predecessors. Mahayana criticized Hinayana principally for stressing benefits to the individual alone through its goal of self-perfection and release from the bonds of existence. The other hand, Sectarian Buddhism (Nikaya Buddhism or the Abhidharma schools) apparently claimed that the new Mahayana sutras were the teachings of devils, not the Buddha. This assertion was revived in Japan in the latter part of the nineteenth century, when Western historical research methods were first applied to Buddhology. As a result, some scholars considered that Mahayana was not the direct teaching of the historical Buddha. If the Buddha’s teaching is defined strictly as the actual word of Shakyamuni, however, then even the teachings recorded in the Agamas are not original: the Agama did not take their present form until several hundred years after the Buddha’s death, and in the course of their transmission both conscious and unconscious changes were introduced. I have heard that modern scholars agree that it is justifiable to regard as the Buddha’s teaching whatever expounds the Law accurately and transmits its spirit. From this point of view, Mahayana scriptures must be accepted as part of the Buddha’s teaching. In the thesis, I try to search for underlying both the Sutta Nipata and the Lotus Sutra.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หีนยาน ตามตัวอักษรมีความหมายว่า ยานที่เล็กหรือด้อยกว่า ซึ่งเป็นคำที่นิกายมหายานใช้ชี้แสดงจุดอ่อนของคำสอนก่อนหน้า จุดสำคัญที่มหายานวิพากษ์วิจารณ์หีนยานคือ เรื่องที่เอาแต่เน้นถึงผลบุญส่วนตัวเท่านั้น ตามเป้าหมายของการทำตัวเองให้สมบูรณ์ และหลุดพ้นจากพันธการของการดำรงอยู่ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง พุทธศาสนานิกายต่างๆ (หรือนิกายอภิธรรม) ก็ได้กล่าวอ้างอย่างชัดเจนว่าพระสูตรของมหายานใหม่เป็นคำสอนของมาร ไม่ใช่คำสอนของพระพุทธองค์ ซึ่งคำกล่าวนี้มีการพูดกันขึ้นมาใหม่ในประเทศญี่ปุ่น ตอนช่วงปลายศตวรรษที่ 19 เมื่อมีการนำเอาวิธีการวิจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ของซีกโลกตะวันตกมาใช้ในพุทธวิทยาเป็นครั้งแรก ผลปรากฏว่า นักวิชาการบางคนถือว่า มหายานไม่ใช่คำสอนโดยตรงของพระพุทธองค์ในทางประวัติศาสตร์ แต่ถ้าคำสอนของพระพุทธองค์ถูกนิยามอย่างเคร่งครัดว่า เป็นคำพูดที่แท้จริงของพระศากยมุนีพุทธะแล้ว แม้แต่คำสอนที่ได้รับการบันทึกไว้ในอาคมสูตร ก็จะไม่ใช่คำสอนดั้งเดิม ทั้งนี้ก็เพราะว่า อาคมสูตรไม่ได้มีลักษณะดังเช่นปัจจุบัน จนกระทั่งเมื่อหลายร้อยปีภายหลังการเสด็จปรินิพานของพระพุทธองค์ และในระหว่างการสืบทอดก็ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ เกิดขึ้นทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผมได้ยินมาว่า นักวิชาการสมัยใหม่เห็นพ้องว่า การพิจารณาว่าคำสอนของพระพุทธองค์ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการเทศนาธรรมอย่างถูกต้องและการสืบทอดทางจิตวิญญาณนั้น เป็นเรื่องที่สมเหตุสมผลจากจุดทรรศนะนี้ พระสูตรมหายานจึงเป็นคำสอนที่ต้องได้รับการยอมรับในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของคำสอนของพระพุทธองค์
Creative Commons License