Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of sulfur compounds in petroleum distilates by voltammetry using bismuth electrode
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในปิโตรเลียมดิสทิลเลตด้วยเทคนิคโวลแทมเมตรีบนขั้วไฟฟ้าบิสมัท
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charoenkwan Kraiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1258
Abstract
This research describes a trace level sulfur determination in petroleum distillated using voltammetry technique. A bismuth electrode was a working electrode. To obtain an optimal conditions for bismuth modified electrode, the influences of bismuth concentration, deposition potential and time on the analyte signal were investigated. The result shown that the bismuth modified electrode was best prepared by electrodeposition of 0.5 ppm bismuth onto the glassy carbon electrode (GCE) at -1.2 V vs. Ag/AgCl for 60 s. The electrode surface was, then, characterized by SEM. Under optimal conditions, the in situ and ex situ bismuth electrode were examined. The in situ bismuth electrode displayed linear dynamic range of 49.9 – 248.8 nM and 2.5 -20 µM for Ph-S-S-Ph and Bu-SH, respectively. While, the ex situ bismuth electrode showed linear dynamic range of 25.0 – 149.5 nM for Ph-S-S-Ph and 2.5 -20 µM for Bu-SH. Detection limit of 19.1 and 12.5 nM were found for the Ph-S-S-Ph and 1.2 and 1.4 µM for Bu-SH, respectively. Finally, the bismuth electrode was applied for kerosene and jet fuel for analysis of Ph-S-S-Ph and Bu-SH. The analysis reviewed that jet fuel and kerosene contain Ph-S-S-Ph and Bu-SH at 230.4 ± 0.1, 102.9 ± 0.1 nM, 12.2 ± 0.3 and 5.2 ± 0.3 µM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้อธิบายการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในปิโตรเลียมดิสทิลเลตด้วยเทคนิคโวลแทมเมตรี โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าบิสมัตเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน อิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของ บิสมัต ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการเกาะติด และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกาะติดเพื่อให้ได้มาถึงภาะการเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าบิสมัตที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าบิสมัต คือความเข้มข้นบิสมัตที่ 0.5 พีพีเอ็ม บนขั้วไฟฟ้ากล๊าสซีคาร์บนที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า –1.2 โวลต์ เป็นเวลา 60 วินาที จากนั้นตรวจสอบพื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าบิสมัตด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด และภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบอิน-ซิทูและเอกซ์-ซิทูได้ถูกตรวจสอบ พบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบอิน- ซิทูให้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 49.9 – 248.8 นาโนโมลาร์ และ 2.5 – 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับ ไดเฟนิลไดซัลไฟด์และบิวเทนไธออล ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบเอกซ์-ซิทูมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 25.0 – 149.5 นาโนโมลาร์ สำหรับไดเฟนิลไดซัลไฟด์ และ 2.5 – 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับ บิวเทนไธออล มีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 19.1 และ 12.5 นาโนโมลาร์ สำหรับไดเฟนิลไดซัลไฟด์ และ 1.2 และ 1.4 สำหรับบิวเทนไธออล สุดท้ายได้นำขั้วไฟฟ้าบิสมัตไปใช้วิเคราะห์ปรมาณสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในตัวอย่างน้ำมันเครื่องบินและน้ำมันก๊าดพบว่าน้ำมันเครื่องบินและน้ำมันก๊าดมีปริมาณไดเฟนิลไดซัลไฟด์และบิวเทนไธออลประมาณ 230.4 ± 0.1, 102.9 ± 0.1 นาโนโมลาร์ 12.2 ± 0.3 และ 5.2 ± 0.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS