Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of sodium in fabrication process of high efficiency Cu(In,Ga)Se₂ thin film solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของโซเดียมในกระบวนการประดิษฐ์เซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบางคอบเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ประสิทธิภาพสูง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Second Advisor
Chanwit Chityuttakan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1157
Abstract
Influence of Na on Cu(In,Ga)Se₂ thin film solar cells were studied by using NaF precursor in the three-stage deposition process. The X-ray diffraction spectra showed the increase of (112) preferred-orientation with the thickness of NaF precursor leading to the increase of sharp grains seen on surface morphology. The CIGS thin film solar cells using NaF precursor showed a significant increase of the open-circuit voltage, the fill factor and the conversion efficiency. The optimum Na concentration in the CIGS film was approximately 0.25 at.% to achieve the best cell efficiency of 16% in this work. A simplified Na-assist growth model in the three-stage process was introduced to explain growth mechanism and doping mechanism. It was proposed that Na located at the bottom, during the first stage, affected the preferred orientation of γ-(In,Ga)2Se3 film by enhancing (105) orientation. Then, Na formed Na-related compounds, e.g. Na(In,Ga)Se₂ and Na₂Se₂ in the mixture of CIGS and Cu₂₋xSe compounds in the film during the second stage. They reduced (220)(204) orientations of CIGS films and enhanced roughness with slightly sharper grain. Finally, the Na compounds decomposed and contributed to free Na atoms which were then driven to the surface and thus leaving the vacancies around the grain boundaries. The increase of doping was related to the formation of Na compounds and the Na vacancy defects in the CIGS films which could be observed from the increase of the open-circuit voltage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิทธิพลของ Na ที่มีต่อเซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบางคอบเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ถูก ศึกษาโดยใช้ NaF พรีเคอเซอร์ ในกระบวนการปลูกฟิล์มแบบสามขั้นตอน สเปกตรัมการเลี้ยวเบน รังสีเอกซ์แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของระนาบ (112) ที่ขึ้นกับความหนาของ NaF พรีเคอเซอร์ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดลักษณะของเกรนที่แหลมโดยดูได้จากพื้นผิวของฟิล์ม เซลล์สุริยะที่เตรียมโดยใช้ NaF พรีเคอเซอร์ มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า open-circuit voltage ค่า fill factor และค่าการแปลงประสิทธิภาพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งปริมาณโซเดียมภายในฟิล์มที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับงานวิจัยนี้มีค่าประมาณ 0.25 at.% และได้ค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดที่ 16% ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการนำเสนอแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายของการปลูกฟิล์ม ภายใต้อิทธิพลของโซเดียมในกระบวนการแบบสามขั้นตอนเพื่ออธิบาย กลไกการปลูกฟิล์มและกลไกการเพิ่มของพาหะภายในฟิล์ม ในระหว่างขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง Na จะคงอยู่ ที่ด้านล่างและส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระนาบของฟิล์ม γ-(In,Ga)₂Se₃ โดยจะทำให้เกิดการ เพิ่มขึ้นของระนาบ (105) จากนั้นในขั้นตอนที่สอง Na จะมีการรวมตัวเกิดเป็นสารประกอบ เช่น Na(In,Ga)Se₂ และ Na₂Se₂ ผสมอยู่ในฟิล์ม CIGS และ Cu₂₋xSe สารประกอบเหล่านั้นจะไปลด การเกิดของระนาบ (220) (204) และทำให้ฟิล์มมีความขรุขระกับการเริ่มเกิดลักษณะของเกรนที่ แหลมขึ้น ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายสารประกอบของ Na จะมีการแยกตัวทำให้เกิดอะตอม Na อิสระ ซึ่ง จะแพร่ไปที่บริเวณผิวฟิล์มโดยทิ้งที่ว่างของอะตอม Na เอาไว้บริเวณตามขอบเกรน การเพิ่มขึ้น ของพาหะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดสารประกอบของ Na และความบกพร่องชนิดที่ว่าง Na ภายในฟิล์ม ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตได้จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า open-circuit voltage
Creative Commons License