Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermoelectric properties of iron silicide synthesized by thermal method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเทอร์มออิเล็กทริกของไอร์ออนซิลิไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Kiatgamolchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1320
Abstract
The Fe-Si compound with atomic ratio Fe:Si = 1:2.0, 1:2.3 and 1:2.5 were synthesized by thermal method. All samples were annealed at 820 ℃ or 950℃ for 3,6 and 12 h in Ar atmosphere. Longer anneal time increased Seebeck coefficient but ε-FeSi phase still presented in FeSi [subscript 2.0] and FeSi [subscript 2.3] sample. Based on standard deviation of Seebeck coefficient measured by hot-probe technique, it would imply that non-homogenity in FeSi [subscript 2.0] and FeSi [subscript 2.3] samples was higher than that in FeSi [subscript 2.5] sample. Influences of excess Si on thermoelectric properties were investigated. It was shown that the Seebeck coefficient increased and thermal conductivity decreased due to the phonon and carriers scattering by exess Si, especially at lower temperatures than 400℃. Thermoelectric properties, Seebeck coefficient, thermal conductivity and electrical conductivity were measured as a function of temperature (30℃ < T<700℃). The dispersion of excess Si in FeSi [subscript 2.3] and FeSi [subscript 2.5] samples increased the Seebeck coefficient and decreased the thermal conductivity while the present of metallic ε-phase in in FeSi [subscript 2.0] and in FeSi [subscript 2.3] samples increased the electrical conductivity. The highest dimensionless figure of merit ZT for in FeSi [subscript 2.0] and in FeSi [subscript 2.5] were annealed at 950℃ for 12 h were 0.44, 0.48 and 0.20 at 700℃, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเหล็ก-ซิลิกอนซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนอะตอมของเหล็กต่อซิลิกอนเป็น 1:2.0, 1:2.3 และ 1:2.5 ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการความร้อน สารตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกอบที่อุณหภูมิ 820 องศาเซลเซียส หรือ 950 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3, 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศของอาร์กอน เมื่อระยะเวลาในการอบมากขึ้นพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคมากขึ้นแต่โครงสร้าง ε ยังปรากฏในสารตัวอย่าง FeSi2.0 และ FeSi2.3 จากส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคที่วัดโดยวิธีหัววัดร้อนพบว่า สารตัวอย่าง FeSi2.0 และ FeSi2.3 มีโครงสร้างที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอมากกว่าสารตัวอย่าง FeSi2.5 อิทธิพลของซิลิกอนส่วนเกินต่อสมบัติทางเทอร์มออิเล็กทริกถูกวิเคราะห์พบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคเพิ่มขึ้น และสภาพนำความร้อนลดลงเนื่องจากการกระเจิงของโฟนอนและพาหะโดยซิลิกอนส่วนเกิน โดยเฉพาะที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 400 องศาเซลเซียส สมบัติทางเทอร์มออิเล็กทริก ได้แก่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบค ค่าสภาพนำความร้อน และค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าถูกวัดเทียบกับอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 700 องศาเซลเซียส การกระจายของซิลิกอนส่วนเกินในสารตัวอย่าง FeSi2.3 และ FeSi2.5 ทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าสภาพนำความร้อนลดลง ในขณะที่การคงอยู่ของโครงสร้าง ε ในสารตัวอย่าง FeSi2.0 และ FeSi2.3 ทำให้สภาพนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าสูงสุดของ ZT ของสารตัวอย่าง FeSi2.0 | FeSi2.3 และ FeSi2.5 ซึ่งถูกอบที่อุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 12 ชั่วโมง คือ 0.44, 0.48 และ 0.20 ตามลำดับ วัดที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License