Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synergistic and antagonistic effects on oxidation stability of antioxidants in a synthetic ester base oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการเสริมและการต้านต่อเสถียรภาพออกซิเดชันของสารต้านออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานชนิดเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1158
Abstract
Synergistic and antagonistic effects have been observed with the four sulfur-, phosphorus- and heavy metal-free antioxidants, hindered bis-phenol (HP), octylated diphenylamine (ODPA), octylated phenyl-alpha-naphthylamine (OPANA) and tolutriazole derivative (TZ), on the oxidation stability, thermal and physicochemical properties of dioctyl sebacate base oil. The oxidation stability was evaluated using a rotating bomb oxidation tester (RBOT). The results from isothermal and catalytic oxidation tests suggested that octylated diphenylamine has an antagonistic effect on the oxidation induction time (OIT). The combination of hindered bis-phenol: octylated phenyl-alpha-naphthylamine: tolutriazole derivative exhibited the highest synergistic antioxidant activity. Furthermore, synergism was observed in terms of both oxidation and thermal stabilities through thermogravimetric analysis (TGA).The confirmation has been studied by means of electron spin resonance spectroscopy (ESR) to obtain information on the thermal oxidation mechanism of the synergistic antioxidant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการเสริมและการต้านประสิทธิภาพของสารต้านออกซิเดชันประเภทที่ปราศจากซัลเฟอร์ ฟอสฟอรัส และโลหะหนัก เป็นส่วนประกอบ อันได้แก่ ออกทิล ไดเฟนิลเอมีน, ฮินเดอร์ บิสฟีนอล, ออกทิล เฟนิล อัลฟา แนฟทาลีน และอนุพันธ์ โทลูไทรเอโซล ต่อเสถียรภาพออกซิเดชัน ความเสถียรทางความร้อน คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของน้ำมันหล่อลื่น ไดออกทิล ซีบาเคต จากผลการทดสอบความเสถียรภาพต่อออกซิเดชันด้วยเครื่องโรเททิง บอมบ์ ออกซิเดชัน เทสเทอร์ (RBOT) ได้แสดงถึงการต้านประสิทธิภาพของสารต้านออกซิเดชัน เมื่อมีการเติมออกทิล ไดเฟนิลเอมีน ลงในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น แต่ในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่มีการผสมฮินเดอร์ บิสฟีนอล, ออกทิล เฟนิล อัลฟา แนฟทาลีน และอนุพันธ์โทลูไทรเอโซล จะปรากฏผลการเสริมประสิทธิภาพต่อเสถียรภาพออกซิเดชันได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้น้ำมันหล่อลื่นดังกล่าวยังมีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนมากขึ้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริก ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันผลการวิเคราะห์ของการเสริมและ การต้านต่อเสถียรภาพออกซิเดชันของสารต้านออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้ด้วยวิธีการของอิเลคตรอน สปิน เรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโทรสโกปี (ESR)
Share
COinS