Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A novel multi-criteria user profile based on criteria - ranking for movie recommender
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คำบรรยายลักษณะผู้ใช้ที่มีหลายปัจจัยแบบใหม่บนพื้นฐานของการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยสำหรับระบบแนะนำภาพยนตร์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1232
Abstract
This thesis aims at proposing a novel methodology for Movie Recommender System based on multi-criteria ratings. Many researchers have been developed the multiple criteria ratings on various ways. Most of them directly use the values of user profiles to find the relation among users, which may cause problems and tend to provide poor quality neighbors. Therefore, I propose Criteria-Ranking with Closeness Score to indicate the significance of criteria toward each user characteristic that will improve the quality of user profiles. According to the experimental evaluation, Criteria-Ranking with Closeness Score provides more accurate recommendation results than other traditional multi-criteria recommender techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดขึ้นเพื่อที่จะเสนอวิธีการแบบใหม่สำหรับระบบแนะนำภาพยนตร์บนพื้นฐานข้อมูลความคิดเห็นที่มีหลากหลายปัจจัย เหล่าผู้ค้นคว้าได้พัฒนาข้อมูลความคิดเห็นที่มีหลากหลายปัจจัยไปในหลายๆวิธี ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ค่าของคำบรรยายลักษณะผู้ใช้มาใช้โดยตรงในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ใช้ ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุของปัญหาและนำไปสู่การจัดหาเพื่อนผู้ซึ่งมีความคิดเห็นคล้ายกัน ได้คุณภาพแย่ ดังนั้น ผมจึงเสนอ การเรียงลำดับปัจจัย กับ คะแนนความใกล้เคียง เพื่อบ่งบอก ความสำคัญของปัจจัยต่อลักษณะนิสัยของผู้ใช้แต่ละคน ซึ่งจะทำให้คุณภาพของคำบรรยายลักษณะผู้ใช้ดีขึ้น จากผลการทดลอง การเรียงลำดับปัจจัย กับ คะแนนความใกล้เคียง ให้ผลการแนะนำที่แม่นยำกว่าวิธีเทคนิคแบบดังเดิมของระบบแนะนำบนข้อมูลที่มีหลากหลายปัจจัย
Creative Commons License