Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of laccase from white rot fungus WR77 and its applcation in decoloriztion of syntherization of synthetic dyes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของแลกเคสจากราไวท์รอต WR77 และการประยุกต์ในการฟอกสีของสีย้อมสังเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Second Advisor
Apichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1257
Abstract
It is well known that laccase produced by white rot fungi were able to decolorize synthetic dyes. Therefore in this research white rot fungi were screened for high laccase activity with new characteristic. Selective white rot fungi produced high laccase activity by growing on medium supplemented with 2,2-azinobis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonate) (ABTS). White rot fungus strain WR77 showed highest laccase activity among other isolates. WR77 was tested for the effect of carbon source and nitrogen source on highest laccase production. One percent (w/v) rice chaff, 0.5 g/L di-ammonium tartrate and 0.01 g/L peptone were supplemented in the medium as carbon and nitrogen sources showed highest laccase activity. Purification WR77 laccase by ammonium sulphate precipitation, Q-sapharose anion-exchange chromatography, and Sephadex G-75 gel filtration chromatography showed enzyme activity as 617.12 U/mg protein. The enzyme has molecular mass of approximately 75.2 kDa as determined by SDS-PAGE. Purified WR77 laccase remained active at pH range 4.0 to 11.0 at 40°C for up to 120 min of incubation time. The Km value of enzyme for ABTS as substrate was 447.93 mM and its corresponding Vmax value of 104.17 µmol/min/mg protein. 5.0 mM Hg²⁺ and 1.0 mM Fe²⁺ inhibited WR77 laccase activity whereas 10 mM Cu²⁺ ions stimulated WR77 laccase activity by 9.7%. WR77 could decolorized 98% Ambifix Blue H3R was in 8 days, 24% Ambifix Yellow H3R in 10 days and 50% Ambifix Red HE3B in 18 days. Crude laccase with concentration 5 U/ml could also decolorize 65% Ambifix Blue H3R within 15min and 80% Malachite Green within 24hr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าแลกเคสที่สร้างโดยราไวท์รอตมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการคัดกรองราไวท์รอตที่มีกิจกรรมของแลกเคสสูงและมีสมบัติใหม่ๆ เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการฟอกสีของสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ได้ทำการคัดเลือกราไวท์รอตที่สร้างแลกเคสโดยเลี้ยงบนอาหารแข็งที่ผสม 2,2-azinobis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonate) (ABTS) พบว่าราไวท์รอตสายพันธุ์ WR77 สามารถผลิตแลกเคสได้ดีที่สุด โดยทดสอบผลหาแหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนของการผลิตแลคเคสโดยราไวท์รอตสายพันธุ์ดังกล่าว พบว่าเมื่อลี้ยง WR77 ในอาหารเหลวที่ผสมด้วย 1% แกลบ และผสมกับ 0.5 กรัม/ลิตร ไดแอมโมเนียมทาเตรต และ 0.01 กรัม/ลิตร เปปโตน เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนจะมีค่ากิจกรรมของแลกเคสสูงสุด เมื่อทำแลกเคสให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้เทคนิคการตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยเกลือแอมโทเนียมซัลเฟต, โครมาโทรกราฟีแบบแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ และเจลฟิวเตรชันโครมา โทกราฟี ตามลำดับ แลกเคสบริสุทธิ์จะมีค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ 617.12 ยูนิต/มิลลิกรัมของโปรตีน มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 75.2 กิโลดาลตัน แลกเคสที่บริสุทธิ์ของ WR77 มีความเสถียรในช่วงค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างตั้งแต่ 4.0 ถึง 11.0 และที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ค่า Km และ Vmax เป็น 447.93 มิลลิโมลลาร์ และ 104.17 ไมโครโมล/นาที/มิลลิกรัมของโปรตีน ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ ABTS เป็นสับสเตรท โลหะไอออน 5.0 มิลลิโมลลาร์ Hg2+ และ 1.0 มิลลิโมลลาร์ Fe²⁺ ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ในขณะที่ 10 มิลลิโมลลาร์ Cu²⁺ กระตุ้นการทำงานของแลกเคสได้ 9.7% WR77 สามารถฟอกสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ Ambifix Blue H3R ได้ 98% ภายใน 8 วัน, Ambifix Yellow H3R ได้ 24% ภายใน10 วัน และ Ambifix Red HE3B ได้ 50% ภายใน 18 วัน และพบว่าแลกเคส (5 ยูนิต/มิลลิลิตร) สามารถฟอกสีย้อม Ambifix Blue H3R ได้ 65% ภายใน15 นาที และ Malachite Green ได้ 80% ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License