Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Encapsulation of 5,7-Dimethoxyelavone/ hydroxypropylcyclodextrin inclusion complexes in chitasan particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บสารเชิงซ้อนแบบอินคลูชันของ 5,7-ไดเมทอกซีฟลาโวน/ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินในอนุภาคไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Sawasdee
Second Advisor
Krisana Siraleartmukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1263
Abstract
5,7-Dimethoxyflavone (5,7-DMF) is a flavonoid reported to have many pharmacological properties. However, the pharmaceutical uses of this compound were limited due to its low water solubility. In this research, the water solubility of 5,7-DMF was improved by inclusion complex with 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPβCD) using a lyophilizing method. Phase solubility showed stability constant of 1840 M⁻¹ while Job’s method affirmed 1:1 stoichiometry. Furthermore, FTIR, DSC, XRD, 1D, and 2D NMR were performed to prove the formation of inclusion complex. Moreover, the 5,7-DMF/HPβCD inclusion complexes were further loaded in chitosan nanoparticles. The loaded chitosan nanoparticles were prepared using ionotropic gelation and ultrasonication method. The ultrasonication could be used for decreasing the particle size and increasing the entrapment efficiency. Treated ultrasonication for 5 minute, chitosan nanoparticles containing 5,7-DMF/HPβCD inclusion complex (IC-uCSNP) with the ratio of chitosan/inclusion complex/TPP as 4/2/1 w/w/w have a high entrapment efficiency (> 60%) with average size of 203 ± 3 nm. Controlled release studies performed in vitro at pH 1.2 and pH 7.4 showed an initial burst effect and followed by a slow 5,7-DMF/HPβCD inclusion complex release (74% and 62.8% within 24 h, respectively).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาร 5,7-ไดเมทอกซีฟลาโวน คือ สารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่น่าสนใจ แต่เนื่องจากสารนี้ละลายในน้ำได้ค่อนข้างต่ำ การนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาหรืออาหารเสริมเพื่อสุขภาพจึงทำได้ยาก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำของสารออกฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวเพื่อให้สามารถละลายน้ำได้ดี โดยใช้วิธีทำให้เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างสาร 5,7-ไดเมทอกซีฟลาโวนกับ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินด้วยวิธีทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็ง จากการศึกษาวัฏภาคการละลาย พบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าคงที่ความคงตัวเท่ากับ 1840 โมลาร์-1 อัตราส่วนการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเกิดแบบ 1:1 อัตราส่วนโมลาร์ และได้ตรวจวิเคราะห์ยืนยันสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นโดยวิธีฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทร สโกปี ดิสเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมตรี เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมตรี และวิธีโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนี้ ยังได้กักเก็บสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เตรียมได้ในอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซาน โดยเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานด้วยเทคนิคการเกิดเจลระหว่างประจุของสารร่วมกับเทคนิคอัลตร้าโซนิเคชัน โดยเทคนิคอัลตร้าโซนิเคชันสามารถช่วยลดขนาดอนุภาคและช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน การอัลตร้าโซนิเคชันอนุภาคไคโตซานที่กักเก็บสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่อัตราส่วน 4/2/1 โดยน้ำหนักของ ไคโตซาน/สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน/ไตรโพลีฟอสเฟส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที พบว่าให้ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสูงมากกว่า 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยขนาดอนุภาค 203 ± 3 นาโนเมตร และจากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการปลดปล่อยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจากอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานที่ pH 1.2 และ pH 7.4 พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานมีการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงต้นหลังจากนั้นจึงค่อยๆปลดปล่อยช้าลง ซึ่งสามารถปลดปล่อยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้มากถึง 74 เปอร์เซ็นต์และ 62.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS