Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiversity and secondary metabolites of rare actinomycetes from soils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพและสารทุติยภูมิของแอคติโนมัยซีทส์ที่หายากจากดิน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.854
Abstract
Isolation of 49 strains of rare actinomycetes from 19 soil samples collected from Loei, Chonburi, Phayao, Chaiyaphum and Samutsakhon provinces was carried out using humic vitamin agar and starch casein nitrate agar. On the basis of their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic properties including the phylogenetic analysis using 16S rRNA gene sequence similarity and level of DNA-DNA relatedness of the representative strains, the isolated actinomycetes were classified into six genera, including Micromonospora (38 strains), Microbispora (2 strains), Actinomadura (4 strains), Nocardia (3 strains), Nonomuraea (1 strain) and Pseudonocardia (1 strain). All Micromonospora strains were divided into 12 groups. Groups III, IV, V, IX, XI and XII were identified as M. marina, M. aurantiaca, M. chalcea, M. chokoriensis, M. tulbaghiae and M. chersina, respectively while Groups I, II, VI, VII, VIII and X as new species. Micromonospora humi sp. nov. was proposed for the new species of Group VIII. Furthermore, Actinomadura strains were divided into 4 groups and Groups B and D were identified as A. glauciflava and A. nitritigenes, respectively. Nocardia strains were divided into 2 groups and Group 2 was N. cyriacigeorgica. The strain of Pseudonocardia was identified as P. carboxydivorans. The remaining strains of the genera Microbispora, Nonomuraea, Actinomadura and Nocardia were identified as new species. In the course of secondary metabolites screening from selected rare actinomycetes using HPLC-UV and comparing the UV spectra with in-house database, compounds rakicidin and BU-4664L were detected from Micromono-spora sp. AL7-5 of Group V. Isolation of secondary metabolites from cultured broths and chemical structure elucidation by comparison of NMR and MS spectral data revealed that Micromonospora sp. D10-9-5 of Group II produced compounds SEK34 and SEK34B in A11M culture medium and Actinomadura sp. CYP1-5 of Group A produced compounds decatromicin B and BE-45722C in A3M culture medium. Decatromicin B and BE-45722C exhibited anti-Bacillus subtilis with MICs 0.78 and 0.39 µg/ml, antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum K1 with IC₅₀s 2.07 and 4.76 µg/ml and cytotoxicity against Vero cell line with IC₅₀s 47.07 and 32.71µg/ml, respectively while SEK34 and SEK34B were inactive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอคติโนมัยซีทส์ที่หายากจำนวน 49 ไอโซเลตคัดแยกได้จากดินจำนวน 19 ตัวอย่างซึ่งเก็บจากจังหวัด เลย ชลบุรี พะเยา ชัยภูมิ และสมุทรสาคร โดยใช้อาหารวุ้น humic vitamin และ starch casein nitrate จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ และอนุกรมวิธานเคมี รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rRNA gene และความคล้ายคลึงของ DNA ของสายพันธุ์ตัวแทน สามารถจำแนกแอคติโนมัยซีทส์ที่แยกได้ เป็น 6 สกุล คือ Micromonospora 38 สายพันธุ์ Microbispora 2 สายพันธุ์ Actinomadura 4 สายพันธุ์ Nocardia 3 สายพันธุ์ Nonomuraea และPseudonocardia สกุลละ 1 สายพันธุ์ สามารถจำแนก Micromonospora เป็น 12 กลุ่ม และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์กลุ่ม III, IV, V, IX, XI และ XII เป็น M. marina, M. aurantiaca, M. chalcea, M. chokoriensis, M. tulbaghiae และ M. chersina ตามลำดับ ส่วนสายพันธุ์ในกลุ่ม I, II, VI, VII, VIII และ X เป็นชนิดใหม่ และได้เสนอชื่อกลุ่ม VIII เป็น Micromonospora humi นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถจำแนกสายพันธุ์ในสกุล Actinomadura เป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ กลุ่ม B และ D เป็น A. glauciflava และ A. nitritigenes ตามลำดับ สายพันธุ์ในสกุล Nocardia เป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยกลุ่มที่ 2 เป็น N. cyriacigeorgica และสายพันธุ์ในสกุล Pseudonocardia เป็น P. carboxydivorans และพบว่าสายพันธุ์ที่เหลือในสกุล Microbispora, Nonomuraea, Actinomadura และ Nocardia เป็นชนิดใหม่ จากการคัดกรองสารทุติยภูมิของตัวแทนแอคติโนมัยซีทส์ที่หายากแต่ละกลุ่ม โดยอาศัยเทคนิคHPLC และการเปรียบเทียบสเปคตรัม UV กับฐานข้อมูล พบว่า Micromonospora สายพันธุ์ AL7-5 ในกลุ่ม V ผลิตสาร rakicidin และ BU-4664L เมื่อทำการสกัดสารจากน้ำหมักเชื้อ และวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล NMR และ MS พบว่า Micromonospora สายพันธุ์ D10-9-5 ในกลุ่ม II ผลิตสาร SEK34 และ SEK34B ในอาหารสูตร A11M และ Actinomadura สายพันธุ์ CYP1-5 ในกลุ่ม A ผลิตสาร decatromicin B และ BE-45722C ในอาหารสูตร A3M โดยสาร decatromicin B และ BE-45722C แสดงฤทธิ์ ต้านเชื้อ B. subtilis ที่ MIC 0.78 และ 0.39 µg/ml ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum K1 ที่ IC₅₀ 2.07 และ 4.76 µg/ml และฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อ Vero cell line ที่ IC₅₀ 47.07 และ 32.71 µg/ml ตามลำดับ ส่วนสาร SEK34 และ SEK34B ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License