Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A compatible norm and a generalization of the *- product for copulas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นอร์มที่สอดคล้องและการวางนัยทั่วไปของผลคูณ * สำหรับคอปูลา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songkiat Sumetkijakan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1253
Abstract
There are two parts in this thesis. In the first part, we define a norm and show that it is invariant under left and right *-products with invertible copulas. We then show that, restricted to the set of copulas, this norm preserves stochastic properties. As an application of the norm, we construct a measure of dependence which is invariant under Borel measurable bijective transformation. For the second part, we look into a generalization of the *-product, especially its definition, introduced by Durante, Klement and Quesada-Molina. We also derive some of its properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีด้วยกัน 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก เราสร้างนอร์มและแสดงว่ามันไม่แปรเปลี่ยนภายใต้การคูณ * ทางซ้ายและทางขวาด้วยคอปูลาที่มีอินเวอร์ส จากนั้นเราแสดงว่านอร์มนี้รักษาคุณสมบัติที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรสุ่มบนเซ็ตของคอปูลา สำหรับการนำไปใช้ เราสร้างตัววัดความขึ้นต่อกันของตัวแปรสุ่มซึ่งไม่แปรเปลี่ยนภายใต้การแปลงตัวแปรสุ่มแบบโบเรล สำหรับส่วนที่สอง เราพิจารณาการวางนัยทั่วไปของผลคูณ * โดยเฉพาะการนิยามของมัน ซึ่งนิยามเป็นครั้งแรกโดย F. Durante, E.P. Klement และ J.J. Quesada-Molina นอกจากนั้นเรายังได้แสดงคุณสมบัติบางประการของมันอีกด้วย
Share
COinS