Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of superparamagnetic mesoporous silicates on naproxen removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีคุณสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกในการกำจัดนาพรอกเซน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2359
Abstract
Adsorption of Naproxen (NAX), non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), by using superparamagnetic hexagonal mesoporous silicates (HMS-SP) in synthetic wastewater at high concentration (0.5 – 10 mg/L) was investigated. Five different types of adsorbents were synthesized by surfactant templating method, and modified surface functional group with silanol, 3-aminopropyltriethoxy-, 3-mercaptopropyl-, phenyltrimethoxy- and butyronitrile- groups by co-condensation method that denoted as HMS-SP, A-HMS-SP, M-HMS-SP, P-HMS-SP and N-HMS-SP, respectively. Kinetic adsorptions of all synthesized adsorbents were fitted well with pseudo-second-order equation. Adsorption isotherms were best matched with linear model, Fruendlich model and Langmuir model. P-HMS-SP had highest adsorption capacity following with M-HMS-SP, N-HMS-SP, HMS-SP and A-HMS-SP, but still lower than PAC. Hydrophobic adsorbents had higher adsorption capacity of NAX than hydrophilic adsorbents. High Gradient Magnetic Separation filter (HGMS filter) was applied to separate adsorbent particle from treated water. Effect of bed depth, flow rate, surface area of stainless filer and concentration of particle influenced on the breakthrough curve. The breakthrough time was increasing by extending bed depth of stainless filter and decreasing flow rate and particle concentration. Moreover, application of BDST model can be matched with HGMS filter, due to high correlation coefficient. Nevertheless, BDST model cannot apply with changing flow rate and particle concentration. Electrostatic interaction can affect NAX adsorption capacities of adsorbents, except for A-HMS-SP and HMS-SP. High Gradient Magnetic Separation filter (HGMS filter) was applied to separate adsorbent particle from treated water. Effect of bed depth, flow rate, surface area of stainless filer and concentration of particle influenced on the breakthrough curve. The breakthrough time was increasing by extending bed depth of stainless filter and decreasing flow rate and particle concentration. Moreover, application of BDST model can be matched with HGMS filter, due to high correlation coefficient. Nevertheless, BDST model cannot apply with changing flow rate and particle concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับยาชนิดนาพรอกเซนโดยมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีคุณสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 ถึง 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตัวกลางดูดซับทั้งหมดสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นแม่แบบ (Surfactant Template) และปรับปรุงพื้นที่ด้วยการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิดโดยวิธีโค-คอนเดนเซชั่น (Co-condensation) ได้แก่ หมู่ ซิลานอล หมู่อะมิโน หมู่เมอแคบโต หมู่ไนไตร และ หมู่ฟีนอล อัตราเร็วการดูดซับนาพรอกเซนสอดคล้องกับสมการปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเสมือน ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับนาพรอกเซนสอดคล้องกับสมการทั้งแบบเส้นตรง ฟรุนด์ลิชและ แลงเมียร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่ามีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่คุณสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกที่ต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันฟีนอลมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุด ตามด้วยหมู่เมอแคบโต หมู่ไนไตร หมู่ซิลานอล และ หมู่อะมิโนตามลำดับ แต่ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง ตัวกลางดูดซับที่ไม่ชอบน้ำมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับนาพรอกเซนได้สูงกว่าตัวกลางดูดซับที่ชอบน้ำ ส่วนแรงระหว่างประจุมีผลต่อการดูดซับนาพรอกเซนทุกหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวยกเว้นหมู่ อะมิโนและหมู่ซิลานอล ตัวกลางดูดซับสามารถแยกออกจากน้ำโดยใช้แรงแม่เหล็กเหนี่ยวนำตัวกรอง (High Gradient Magnetic Separation filter) ผลการทดลองพบว่าความยาวตัวกรอง อัตราเร็วของน้ำ พื้นที่ผิวตัวกรอง และ ความเข้มข้นของตัวกลางดูดซับมีผลต่อเส้นเบรคทรู (Breakthrough curve) การเพิ่มความยาวตัวกรอง การลดอัตราเร็วของน้ำ และการลดความเข้มข้นตัวกลางดูดซับจะทำให้เพิ่มเวลาในการเบรคทรู (Breakthrough Time) นอกจากนั้นการกรองโดยใช้แม่เหล็กเหนี่ยวนำตัวกรองสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับสมการบีดีเอสที (BDST model) เนื่องจากมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการตัดสินใจ (R2)สูง อย่างไรก็ตามสมการบีดีเอสที (BDST model) ไม่สามารถใช้ได้เมื่ออัตราเร็วของน้ำและความเข้มข้นของตัวกลางดูดซับเปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License