Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
One-pot preparation of alkyl halides and related compounds from alkyl diphenylphosphinites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแอลคิลแฮไลด์และสารประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องจากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์แบบวันพอต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1220
Abstract
A mild and efficient one-pot protocol for preparing alkyl halides from alcohols was developed. In the case of the synthesis of alkyl iodides and bromides, a combination of chlorodiphenylphosphine and alkali metal salt at room temperature for 30 min was utilized. Primary alcohols yielded the target product (96-100%), secondary (72%) and tertiary alcohols (18-20%), respectively. For the preparation of alkyl chlorides, chlorodiphenylphosphine at room temperature for 45 min could be used to transform primary alcohols in the highest yield (86-90%), followed by secondary (55%) and tertiary alcohols (10%), respectively. Furthermore, this disclosed methodology for the preparation of alkyl halide from alcohol was applied for a one-pot synthesis of alkyl thiocyanates and azides. The synthesis of alkyl thiocyanates could be accomplished in high yield (77-80%) via alkyl bromide from alcohols as described above, followed by the addition of ammonium thiocyanate. However, the attempts to synthesize alkyl azides from alcohol were not successful.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมแอลคิลแฮไลด์จากแอลกอฮอล์แบบวันพอตที่มีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองที่ไม่รุนแรง ในกรณีของการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์และโบรไมด์ ใช้ระบบรีเอเจนต์ผสมระหว่างคลอโรไดเฟนิลฟอสฟีนและเกลือแฮไลด์ ที่อุณภูมิห้อง 30 นาที พบว่า แอลกอฮอล์ปฐมภูมิให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมายในปริมาณสูงที่สุด (96-100%) รองลงมาคือทุติยภูมิ (72%) และตติยภูมิ (18-20%) ตามลำดับ สำหรับการเตรียมแอลคิลคลอไรด์ ใช้คลอโรไดเฟนิลฟอสฟีนเป็นรีเอเจนต์ ที่อุณภูมิห้อง 45 นาที พบว่า แอลกอฮอล์ปฐมภูมิให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูงที่สุด (86-90%) รองลงมาคือทุติยภูมิ (55%) และตติยภูมิ (10%) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ประยุกต์วิธีสังเคราะห์แอลคิลแฮไลด์จากแอลกอออล์ในการสังเคราะห์แอลคิลไทโอไซยาเนตและแอลคิลเอไซด์แบบวันพอต พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์แอลคิลไทโอไซยาเนตได้ปริมาณสูง (77-80%) โดยสังเคราะห์ผ่านแอลคิลโบรไมด์จากแอลกอฮอล์ตามวิธีข้างต้น จากนั้นเติมแอมโมเนียมไทโอไซยาเนตลงในปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์แอลคิลเอไซด์จากแอลกอฮอล์
Creative Commons License