Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Residual type a posteriori error estimates for semi-linear parabolic partial differential equations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดภายหลังชนิดตกค้างของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงพาราโบลาแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1250
Abstract
A posteriori error analysis is the key idea for adaptive finite elementmethods for solving partial differential equations(PDEs). In thisthesis, we are interested in a posteriori error analysis for semi-linearparabolic PDEs over polygonal domain in 2-D with Dirichlet boundarycondition. We showed the efficiency and reliability of a posteriori errorestimator by deriving the upper and local lower bounds based on thestandard residual estimator under the assumption that the nonlinearfunction f is Lipschitz with respect to the variable u. We also constructedan algorithm for adaptive finite element method based on aposterior error estimations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ค่าความผิดพลาดภายหลังเป็นหลักการที่สำคัญสำหรับวิธีสมาชิกจำกัดแบบปรับตัวได้สำหรับการประมาณค่าผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยแบบต่างๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราให้ความสนใจในการวิเคราะห์ความผิดพลาดภายหลังสำหรับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงพาราโบลาแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้นบนโดเมนรูปหลายเหลี่ยมใน 2 มิติภายใต้เงื่อนไขค่าขอบแบบดีรีเคล โดยแสดงประสิทธิภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือของค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดภายหลัง โดยหาขอบเขตบนและขอบเขตล่างด้วยตามวิธีการประมาณชนิดตกค้างมาตรฐานภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ว่าฟังก์ชันไม่เชิงเส้น f เป็นฟังก์ชันลิพชิทซ์ของตัวแปร u สุดท้ายเราได้สร้างขั้นตอนวิธีสมาชิกจำกัดแบบปรับตัวได้โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากการประมาณค่าความผิดพลาดภายหลัง
Creative Commons License