Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of a polymine-binding protein in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของโปรตีนที่จับกับพอลิเอมีนในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Second Advisor
Maenpaa, Pirkko
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1097
Abstract
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 PotD protein involved in polyamine transport was overexpressed in Escherichia coli as His-tagged PotD (rPotD). The purified rPotD showed saturable binding kinetics with radioactively-labeled polyamines. The rPotD exhibited a similar binding characteristic for three polyamines with a preference for spermidine. The Kd and maximum binding (Bmax) values for putrescine, spermidine and spermine were 13.2, 7.8 and 8.3 M, respectively and 0.74, 1.42 and 0.13 mol/mol rPotD, respectively. Optimum binding of rPotD with polyamines was at pH 8.0. Although the polyamine binding was increased by NaCl and sorbitol up to 10 mM, it was reduced when the concentration was higher than 50 mM. Competition experiments of polyamines analogs, such as amino acid, showed the specific binding of rPotD with polyamines. The in vivo function of Synechocystis PotD concerning polyamine transport was characterized by using Synechocystis knockout mutant disrupted potD gene (potD:Kmr). The mutant cells showed similar growth in BG11 to that of Synechocystis wild-type, although it was more sensitive to high concentration of putrescine or spermidine up to 0.5 mM than wild-type cells. Growth of Synechocystis cells in the medium containing either 0.5 mM putrescine or spermidine led to an increase in PotD levels, about 1.6 and 2.8 fold, respectively. The presence of 550 mM NaCl in BG11 did not significantly affect the Synechocystis growth in both wild-type and mutant cells, while the presence of 300 mM sorbitol in BG11 resulted in the growth stimulation in wild-type and growth inhibition in mutant cells. The putrescine and spermidine uptakes were induced by either NaCl or sorbitol up to 10 mM. Interestingly, the reduction of spermidine uptake activity was observed by 50% in mutant cells, while putrescine uptake activity was not altered. Additionally, the spermidine excretion activity was decreased by 60% in mutant cells. High light showed an inhibitory effect on Synechocystis growth in both wild-type and mutant cells. These mutant cells were showed growth inhibition after the first two days. Besides, the high light enhanced the putrescine and spermidine uptake activity by 3 and 2.5 fold, respectively. Furthermore, the external polyamines stimulated both PSII activity and photosynthetic capacity within 30 min but decreased sequentially after one hour in both wild-type and mutant cells. Docking of these polyamines into the homology model of Synechocystis PotD showed that all three polyamines are able to interact with Synechocystis PotD. The binding modes of the docked putrescine and spermidine in Synechocystis are similar to those of PotF and PotD in E. coli, respectively. The overall results support the role of PotD in mediating polyamine transport in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
potD ของ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ถอดรหัสได้ periplasmic binding protein ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในระบบขนส่ง ATP-binding cassette (ABC)-type ถูกโคลนและแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli rPotD มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 43 กิโลดาลตัน ศึกษาความสามารถของ PotD ต่อการจับกับพอลิเอมีน 3 ชนิด คือ พิวเทรสซีน สเปอร์มิดีน และสเปอร์มีน มีค่าคงที่การแตกตัว (Kd) เท่ากับ 13.2, 7.8 และ 8.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และ จำนวนการเข้าจับ (Bmax) เท่ากับ 0.74, 1.42 และ 0.13 โมลต่อโมล PotD ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่า PotD มีความชอบต่อการจับกับสเปอร์มิดีนมากกว่าพอลิเอมีนชนิดอื่น pH ที่เหมาะสมต่อ การจับกันระหว่าง PotD และพอลิเอมีน คือ pH 8 การจับของ PotD กับพอลิเอมีนถูกกระตุ้นด้วยโซเดียมคลอไรด์และ ซอร์บิทอลที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ แต่เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นให้สูงกว่า 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ ความสามารถในการจับจะลดลง เซลล์สายพันธุ์กลายที่ยีน potD ถูกทำลายโดยแทรกชิ้นต้านยากานามัยซินไปกลางยีน ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาหน้าที่ของ PotDในเซลล์ Synechocystis ในสภาวะแสงปกติเซลล์สายพันธุ์แท้และเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลายเจริญเติบโตได้ดีเท่าๆ กันในอาหารที่มีพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มิดีน 0.1-0.3 มิลลิโมลาร์ แต่เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มิดีนเป็น 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่าการเจริญของเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลายถูกยับยั้ง ในขณะที่เซลล์สายพันธุ์แท้มีการเจริญลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อนำเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดไปศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PotD พบว่าโปรตีนมีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นถึง 1.6 และ 2.8 เท่า ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้โซเดียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 550 มิลลิโมลาร์ไม่มีผลในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์สายพันธุ์แท้และเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลาย ในขณะที่ซอร์บิทอลความเข้มข้น 300 มิลลิโมลาร์ ช่วยกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์สายพันธุ์แท้แต่ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลาย การนำสเปอร์มิดีนเข้าสู่เซลล์และการขับสเปอร์มิดีนออกจากเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลายลดลง 50 และ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างในการขนส่งพิวเทรสซีน สภาวะที่มีโซเดียมคลอไรด์และซอร์บิทอล 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ ช่วยกระตุ้นการขนส่งพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มิดีนของเซลล์สายพันธุ์แท้และเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลาย การศึกษาผลของแสงต่อการเจริญของเซลล์สายพันธุ์แท้และเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลาย พบว่าแสงยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์สายพันธุ์แท้เพียงเล็กน้อย แต่มีผลยับยั้งได้ชัดเจนต่อเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลายตั้งแต่ 2 วันแรก นอกจากนี้แสงยังช่วยกระตุ้นการขนส่งพิวเทรสซีนและสเปอร์มิดีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด มากขึ้นถึง 3 และ 2.5 เท่า ตามลำดับ เมื่อตรวจสอบการทำงานของระบบการสังเคราะห์แสงและการทำงานของระบบแสงที่ 2 ในเซลล์สายพันธุ์แท้และเซลล์สายพันธุ์กลาย พบว่าพิวเทรสซีนและ สเปอร์มิดีนช่วยกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบในช่วงแรก เเต่เมื่อเวลาเพิ่มขึ้นการทำงานของระบบการสังเคราะห์แสงจะลดลง นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองโครงสร้างของ PotD ยืนยันว่า PotD มีความชอบต่อสเปอร์มิดีน สเปอร์มีน และ พิวเทรสซีน ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งสารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายพอลิเอมีน เช่นกรดอะมิโนต่างๆ ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการจับของ PotD ต่อพอลิเอมีน แสดงว่า PotD จำเพาะกับพอลิเอมีนเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License